Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 E 2.4

911 E 2.4

1972–1973Coupé · Targa

The 165 PS mid-range E, up 10 PS and 10 lb-ft on the 2.2 E, always fuel-injected and always with the five-speed manual available. Steel wheels gave way to new six-inch ATS "cookie-cutter" alloys in 1973. Because the E was the least popular of the three 2.4 variants, and because the 1972-only oil filler flap and 1973-only black trim split the model year, 2.4 E survivors are increasingly rare. It is also the version that carries the famous 1972 oil-tank relocation most visibly — the tank moved forward from behind the right rear wheel to inside the wheelbase for better weight distribution, at the cost of a hot right rear seat, and was moved back for 1973.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

2,341 cc

air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/52 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 8.0:1

Power

165 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 7.5–8.4 s depending on body (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure

Top speed

≈216–220 km/h (134–137 mph) depending on body

Weight

1,050 kg

dry weight)

Drivetrain

Rear-engine, rear-wheel drive

Transmission

5-speed manual (Type 915) or 4-speed Sportomatic

Production

1,366 coupés and 1,055 Targas (stuttcars text for the full 1972–73 run); stuttcars' spec box instead lists 1,088 coupés and 935 Targas

Body styles

Coupé · Targa

Torque

≈204 N·m (151 ft-lb) at 4,500 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Image sequence scrubber

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

3 films on the E 2.4

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · The Wheel Network

    Porsche Historic Footage – Porsche 911 Prototype and Premiere at the 1963 Frankfurt Motor Show

    archival footage of the 901 Frankfurt debut that created the 911

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 901 prototype: the second-oldest surviving 911 of all time!

    factory-original 901 prototype, the car Peugeot nearly stopped

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    This 1968 Porsche 911L Was Just A Dream

    series-two longhood 911L, the best of the very early 911s

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 E 2.4 and 911 2.4, 911 S 2.4, 911 T 2.4
Spec911 E 2.41972–1973911 2.41972–1973911 S 2.41972–1973911 T 2.41972–1973
Years — identical across all cars1972–19731972–19731972–19731972–1973
Engine2,341 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/52 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 8.0:12,341 cc air-cooled flat-six, 84 mm bore × 70.4 mm stroke — the stroke, not the capacity, grew from the 2.22,341 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/53 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 8.5:12,341 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/57 with Zenith 40 TIN carburettors (911/67 Sportomatic); 911/61 with MFI for US and Japanese cars
Power165 PS190 PS190 PS130 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 7.5–8.4 s depending on body (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure—0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 6.5–7.8 s depending on body (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 8.1–8.8 s (stuttcars lists 8.8 s for the car, 8.1 s in its performance table); no official 0–100 km/h figure
Top speed≈216–220 km/h (134–137 mph) depending on body≈204–232 km/h (127–144 mph) depending on version≈232 km/h (144 mph)≈204 km/h (127 mph)
Weight — identical across all cars1,050 kg1,050 kg1,050 kg1,050 kg
Drivetrain — identical across all carsRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel drive
Transmission5-speed manual (Type 915) or 4-speed Sportomatic5-speed manual (new Type 915) or 4-speed Sportomatic5-speed manual (Type 915) or 4-speed Sportomatic5-speed manual (Type 915) or 4-speed Sportomatic
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · Targa
Production1,366 coupés and 1,055 Targas (stuttcars text for the full 1972–73 run); stuttcars' spec box instead lists 1,088 coupés and 935 Targas—1,430 coupés and 788 Targas (stuttcars)2,517 coupés and 3,476 Targas, 1972 through 1973.5 (stuttcars)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=901/911-e-2.4&b=901/911-2.4

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • Reconciliation of stuttcars' conflicting production figures for the 2.4 E
  • Official 0–100 km/h and Porsche-stated top speed

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →