Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 S/T — stand-in photo (same 992-1 family, sibling trim)

911 S/T

2023–2024Coupé

Built to celebrate the 911's sixtieth anniversary in 2023, the S/T is what happens when the GT3 RS drivetrain meets a GT3 Touring body. The 3,996 cc naturally aspirated flat-six makes 386 kW (525 PS; 518 hp) and 465 Nm, and for the first time is mated to a six-speed manual — with a clutch and single-mass flywheel developed for the car that together save 10.5 kg, plus rigid rocker arms in place of hydraulic valve adjustment. CFRP front wings and bonnet, GT3 RS doors weighing just 9.5 kg, and a double-bubble roof. At 1,380 kg (3,042 lb) DIN it is the lightest 911 of the generation: 0–100 km/h in 3.7 seconds, 300 km/h limited.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3,996 cc

4.0 L) naturally aspirated flat-six, dry-sump lubrication, rigid rocker arms, 13.3:1 compression, 9,000 rpm rev limit

Power

525 PS

0–100 km/h

3.7 s

0–100 km/h)

Top speed

300 km/h

186 mph), electronically limited

Weight

1,380 kg

3,042 lb) DIN

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed GT sports manual only — no PDK option

Production

1,963 units

worldwide

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

465 Nm

343 lb-ft) at 6,300 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

Ddiaz Design (ddiaz-design) · CC Attribution 4.0 · f39f7c539a3440428c22a3da2f52af43

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

6 films on the S/T

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · carwow

    Porsche 911 S/T: The Greatest Road Car Porsche Has EVER Built?

    GT3 RS engine, GT3 Touring body, new lightweight clutch

  • This variant · Top Gear

    FIRST DRIVE: Porsche 911 S/T – 518bhp GT3 RS Engine + Manual = Ultimate 911 | Top Gear

    Top Gear on the 1,380 kg manual-only anniversary car

  • Generation · Carfection

    NEW Porsche 911 (992 Generation): In-Depth First Look - Carfection (4K)

    full first look at the all-new 992 architecture

  • Generation · Porsche

    Livestream reveal: Presenting the new Porsche 911 GT3 RS

    Porsche's official GT3 RS world premiere stream

  • Generation · Shmee150

    New PORSCHE 911 S/T BREAKS COVER! First Look at the GREATEST 911 EVER

    unveiled 60th-anniversary S/T, 1,963 built, manual only

  • Generation · Carfection

    2023 Porsche 911 Sport Classic: First Drive Review | Catchpole on Carfection

    992 Sport Classic judged on road, not against the GT3

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 S/T and 911 Sport Classic, 911 Carrera T, 911 GT3
Spec911 S/T2023–2024911 Sport Classic2022–2023911 Carrera T2022–2024911 GT32021–2024
Years2023–20242022–20232022–20242021–2024
Engine3,996 cc (4.0 L) naturally aspirated flat-six, dry-sump lubrication, rigid rocker arms, 13.3:1 compression, 9,000 rpm rev limit3,745 cc (3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six, 102 × 76.4 mm, detuned for the manual gearbox2,981 cc (3.0 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six3,996 cc (4.0 L) naturally aspirated flat-six, 102 × 81.5 mm, individual throttle valves, 9,000 rpm rev limit
Power525 PS550 PS385 PS510 PS
0–100 km/h3.7 s—4.5 s3.4 s
Top speed300 km/h—291 km/h318 km/h
Weight1,380 kg—1,470 kg1,435 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive only (no all-wheel-drive version offered)Rear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed GT sports manual only — no PDK option7-speed manual only7-speed manual as standard; 8-speed PDK available7-speed PDK dual-clutch or 6-speed GT sports manual
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupéCoupéCoupéCoupé
Production1,963 units worldwide1,250 units worldwide——
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=992-1/s-t&b=992-1/sport-classic

What the sources do not settle (1)

  • No market-by-market or model-year split of the 1,963 S/T units published by Porsche.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →