Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Sport Classic

911 Sport Classic

2022–2023Coupé

The second of Porsche's four Heritage Design collector's cars, revealed on 28 April 2022. It takes the wide Turbo body and removes everything that made the Turbo difficult to love: all-wheel drive, the deployable spoiler, PDK and the 580 PS tune. What is left is a rear-wheel-drive 992 with a seven-speed manual, a fixed ducktail rear spoiler and ducts in its own spoiler skin instead of fender intakes, a CFRP bonnet, and a 3,745 cm³ twin-turbo detuned to 405 kW (550 PS; 542 hp) and 600 Nm (443 lb-ft) because the manual could not take the Turbo's 750 Nm. Spring rates at the front were softened for the missing driven axle. At 1,250 units it remains the most powerful manual 911 in production.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3,745 cc

3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six, 102 × 76.4 mm, detuned for the manual gearbox

Power

550 PS

0–100 km/h

—

Not published: 0–100 km/h acceleration time not published in Porsche's Sport Classic press release or press kit text retrieved.

Top speed

—

Not published: Top speed not confirmed from a Porsche primary source in this session.

Weight

—

Not published: DIN kerb weight not confirmed: Porsche publishes a US technical data sheet for the 2023 Sport Classic but the values were not retrieved in this session.

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive only (no all-wheel-drive version offered)

Transmission

7-speed manual only

Production

1,250 units

worldwide

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

600 Nm

443 lb-ft) at 2,500–5,000 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

Nieve5677 (niev) · CC Attribution 4.0 · 38903fc72658408287a5972285494bd6

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

6 films on the Sport Classic

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · Harry's garage

    Porsche 911 Sport Classic. Fantastic looks, 550bhp, 2WD but is it better than the GT3 Touring?

    the GT3 Touring comparison every Sport Classic review makes

  • This variant · Porsche

    Porsche 911 Sport Classic takes on the Goodwood Hillclimb

    Porsche's own hillclimb run of the 1,250-built car

  • Generation · Carfection

    NEW Porsche 911 (992 Generation): In-Depth First Look - Carfection (4K)

    full first look at the all-new 992 architecture

  • Generation · Porsche

    Livestream reveal: Presenting the new Porsche 911 GT3 RS

    Porsche's official GT3 RS world premiere stream

  • Generation · Shmee150

    New PORSCHE 911 S/T BREAKS COVER! First Look at the GREATEST 911 EVER

    unveiled 60th-anniversary S/T, 1,963 built, manual only

  • Generation · Carfection

    2023 Porsche 911 Sport Classic: First Drive Review | Catchpole on Carfection

    992 Sport Classic judged on road, not against the GT3

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Sport Classic and 911 Dakar, 911 S/T, 911 Carrera 4 GTS
Spec911 Sport Classic2022–2023911 Dakar2022–2024911 S/T2023–2024911 Carrera 4 GTS2021–2024
Years2022–20232022–20242023–20242021–2024
Engine3,745 cc (3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six, 102 × 76.4 mm, detuned for the manual gearbox2,981 cc (3.0 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six with gasoline particulate filter and GT3 engine mounts3,996 cc (4.0 L) naturally aspirated flat-six, dry-sump lubrication, rigid rocker arms, 13.3:1 compression, 9,000 rpm rev limit2,981 cc (3.0 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six
Power550 PS480 PS525 PS480 PS
0–100 km/h—3.4 s3.7 s3.3 s
Top speed—240 km/h300 km/h308 km/h
Weight—1,605 kg1,380 kg1,595 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive only (no all-wheel-drive version offered)All-wheel drive (Porsche Traction Management)Rear-wheel driveAll-wheel drive (Porsche Traction Management)
Transmission7-speed manual only8-speed PDK dual-clutch only6-speed GT sports manual only — no PDK option8-speed PDK dual-clutch or 7-speed manual with shortened lever
Body stylesCoupéCoupéCoupéCoupé · Cabriolet
Production1,250 units worldwide2,500 units worldwide1,963 units worldwide—
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=992-1/sport-classic&b=992-1/dakar

What the sources do not settle (3)

  • 0–100 km/h acceleration time not published in Porsche's Sport Classic press release or press kit text retrieved.
  • Top speed not confirmed from a Porsche primary source in this session.
  • DIN kerb weight not confirmed: Porsche publishes a US technical data sheet for the 2023 Sport Classic but the values were not retrieved in this session.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →