Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Dakar

911 Dakar

2022–2024Coupé

A 992 with 191 mm of ground clearance, revealed at the Los Angeles Auto Show on 16 November 2022 and named after the 1984 Paris-Dakar win that introduced all-wheel drive to the 911. The suspension sits 50 mm higher than a Carrera's, with a lift system adding a further 30 mm and usable to 170 km/h; the front overhang is 16 mm shorter, lifting the approach angle from 8 to 16.1 degrees. Underneath sits the GTS's 2,981 cm³ twin-turbo — 353 kW (480 PS; 473 hp) and 570 Nm — with a Turbo air filter for dust and GT3 engine mounts. All-wheel drive and an eight-speed PDK are the only options. 1,605 kg (3,539 lb) on Pirelli Scorpion all-terrain tyres.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

2,981 cc

3.0 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six with gasoline particulate filter and GT3 engine mounts

Power

480 PS

0–100 km/h

3.4 s

0–100 km/h / 0–62 mph)

Top speed

240 km/h

149 mph), limited by the all-terrain tyres

Weight

1,605 kg

3,539 lb) DIN

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive (Porsche Traction Management)

Transmission

8-speed PDK dual-clutch only

Production

2,500 units

worldwide

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

570 Nm

420 lb-ft) at 2,300–5,000 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

HiQ3D (HiQ3D) · CC Attribution 4.0 · 326e90718d164f018e9a673849a3161b

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

6 films on the Dakar

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · DPCcars

    2023 Porsche 911 Dakar Revealed

    2,500 Dakar, raised ride height and three-door body

  • This variant · CAR magazine

    Porsche 911 Dakar First Drive Review | Can we break it?

    first proper road test of the safari-spec 911

  • Generation · Carfection

    NEW Porsche 911 (992 Generation): In-Depth First Look - Carfection (4K)

    full first look at the all-new 992 architecture

  • Generation · Porsche

    Livestream reveal: Presenting the new Porsche 911 GT3 RS

    Porsche's official GT3 RS world premiere stream

  • Generation · Shmee150

    New PORSCHE 911 S/T BREAKS COVER! First Look at the GREATEST 911 EVER

    unveiled 60th-anniversary S/T, 1,963 built, manual only

  • Generation · Carfection

    2023 Porsche 911 Sport Classic: First Drive Review | Catchpole on Carfection

    992 Sport Classic judged on road, not against the GT3

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Dakar and 911 GT3 RS, 911 Sport Classic, 911 Turbo 50 Years
Spec911 Dakar2022–2024911 GT3 RS2022–2024911 Sport Classic2022–2023911 Turbo 50 Years2024–2024
Years2022–20242022–20242022–20232024–2024
Engine2,981 cc (3.0 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six with gasoline particulate filter and GT3 engine mounts3,996 cc (4.0 L) naturally aspirated flat-six, 102 × 81.5 mm, single-throttle intake, new cam profiles, 9,000 rpm rev limit3,745 cc (3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six, 102 × 76.4 mm, detuned for the manual gearbox3,745 cc (3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six with two VTG turbochargers
Power480 PS525 PS550 PS650 PS
0–100 km/h3.4 s3.2 s—2.7 s
Top speed240 km/h296 km/h—330 km/h
Weight1,605 kg1,450 kg——
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive (Porsche Traction Management)Rear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive only (no all-wheel-drive version offered)All-wheel drive
Transmission8-speed PDK dual-clutch only7-speed PDK dual-clutch only, shorter overall ratio than the GT37-speed manual only8-speed PDK dual-clutch only
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupéCoupéCoupéCoupé
Production2,500 units worldwide—1,250 units worldwide1,974 units worldwide
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=992-1/dakar&b=992-1/gt3-rs

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →