Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Turbo 50 Years — stand-in photo (same 992-1 family, sibling trim)

911 Turbo 50 Years

2024–2024Coupé

Marking fifty years of the 911 Turbo, this 992.1 special edition was unveiled at Monterey in August 2024 and limited to 1,974 units — the year the first Turbo was shown. Mechanically it is a Turbo S: 3,745 cm³ twin-turbo flat-six, 478 kW (650 PS; 641 hp) and 800 Nm (590 lb-ft), all-wheel drive and the eight-speed PDK, with the chassis lowered 10 mm and a sport exhaust. The styling does the celebrating: a new Turbonite metallic on the fuel cap, crest, decklid inlays and Exclusive Design wheels; Anthracite Grey on the wing and intake trim; a rear badge showing a turbocharger and '1974–2024'; side graphics from the 1973 911 RSR Turbo; and MacKenzie tartan on the seat centres and door cards.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3,745 cc

3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six with two VTG turbochargers

Power

650 PS

0–100 km/h

2.7 s

0–100 km/h) — as the Turbo S

Top speed

330 km/h

205 mph) — as the Turbo S

Weight

—

Not published: DIN kerb weight for the Turbo 50 Years is not published separately by Porsche; the acceleration and top speed shown are the Turbo S figures, as Porsche describes the edition as based on the Turbo S without restating them.

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive

Transmission

8-speed PDK dual-clutch only

Production

1,974 units

worldwide

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

800 Nm

590 lb-ft) at 2,500–4,000 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

No model on file yet

No free-licensed 3D of this car yet

911 Turbo 50 Years

Every model on this site is licence-checked by hand before it can ship, and no capture of this car clears that bar yet. The archive photograph is what we can show honestly today.

Pipeline: licensed local model → Sketchfab embed → turntable · sources on the credits page

Paint

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Turbo 50 Years

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · Carfection

    NEW Porsche 911 (992 Generation): In-Depth First Look - Carfection (4K)

    full first look at the all-new 992 architecture

  • Generation · Porsche

    Livestream reveal: Presenting the new Porsche 911 GT3 RS

    Porsche's official GT3 RS world premiere stream

  • Generation · Shmee150

    New PORSCHE 911 S/T BREAKS COVER! First Look at the GREATEST 911 EVER

    unveiled 60th-anniversary S/T, 1,963 built, manual only

  • Generation · Carfection

    2023 Porsche 911 Sport Classic: First Drive Review | Catchpole on Carfection

    992 Sport Classic judged on road, not against the GT3

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Turbo 50 Years and 911 Dakar, 911 S/T, 911 Sport Classic
Spec911 Turbo 50 Years2024–2024911 Dakar2022–2024911 S/T2023–2024911 Sport Classic2022–2023
Years2024–20242022–20242023–20242022–2023
Engine3,745 cc (3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six with two VTG turbochargers2,981 cc (3.0 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six with gasoline particulate filter and GT3 engine mounts3,996 cc (4.0 L) naturally aspirated flat-six, dry-sump lubrication, rigid rocker arms, 13.3:1 compression, 9,000 rpm rev limit3,745 cc (3.7 L) twin-turbocharged flat-six, 102 × 76.4 mm, detuned for the manual gearbox
Power650 PS480 PS525 PS550 PS
0–100 km/h2.7 s3.4 s3.7 s—
Top speed330 km/h240 km/h300 km/h—
Weight—1,605 kg1,380 kg—
DrivetrainAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive (Porsche Traction Management)Rear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive only (no all-wheel-drive version offered)
Transmission8-speed PDK dual-clutch only8-speed PDK dual-clutch only6-speed GT sports manual only — no PDK option7-speed manual only
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupéCoupéCoupéCoupé
Production1,974 units worldwide2,500 units worldwide1,963 units worldwide1,250 units worldwide
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=992-1/turbo-50&b=992-1/dakar

What the sources do not settle (1)

  • DIN kerb weight for the Turbo 50 Years is not published separately by Porsche; the acceleration and top speed shown are the Turbo S figures, as Porsche describes the edition as based on the Turbo S without restating them.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →