Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 50th Anniversary Edition

911 50th Anniversary Edition

2013–2014Coupé

To mark the 911's 50th birthday Porsche built 1,963 anniversary coupés — one for every year since the 1963 Frankfurt debut — based on the rear-drive Carrera S. The wide Carrera 4S body, 20-inch Fuchs-style wheels, chrome window and grille trim, green instrument dials with white needles and Pepita (houndstooth) seat inserts set it apart, while PASM and PTV were standard. Output was 400 PS (294 kW; 395 hp), rising to 430 PS (424 hp) with the Powerkit, which North American cars received as standard. Porsche quotes 0–100 km/h in 4.5 s (4.3 s with PDK) and 300 km/h (186 mph). Announced in June 2013, shown at the IAA and offered only to existing Porsche owners.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3,799 cc

naturally aspirated flat-six

Power

400 PS

0–100 km/h

4.5 s

0–100 km/h; 4.3 s with PDK)

Top speed

300 km/h

186 mph)

Weight

1,410 kg

3,109 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

7-speed manual or 7-speed PDK dual-clutch

Production

1,963 units

2014 model year)

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

440 Nm

325 lb-ft)

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the 50th Anniversary Edition

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · PistonHeads

    How the Porsche 911 GT3 (991.2) came close to perfection | PistonHeads

    991.2 GT3, the moment the modern lightweight 911 arrived

  • Generation · TheStraightPipes

    2018 Porsche 911 Carrera T Manual vs PDK Review - The Purist Porsche

    manual-versus-PDK verdict on the de-contented Carrera T

  • Generation · Top Gear

    Porsche 911R | Top Gear

    Top Gear drives the 991-unit 911 R in anger

  • Generation · JayEmm on Cars

    Is The 991.2 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Simply Too Hard & Fast To Enjoy On The Road?

    520 PS RS weighed as a road car, not a lap time

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 50th Anniversary Edition and 911 GT3, 911 Carrera 4S, 911 Carrera 4
Spec911 50th Anniversary Edition2013–2014911 GT32013–2019911 Carrera 4S2012–2019911 Carrera 42012–2019
Years2013–20142013–20192012–20192012–2019
Engine3,799 cc naturally aspirated flat-six3.8 L naturally aspirated flat-six (991.1, 9,000 rpm); 3,996 cc naturally aspirated flat-six (991.2)3.8 L naturally aspirated flat-six (991.1); 2,981 cc twin-turbo flat-six (991.2)3.4 L naturally aspirated flat-six (991.1); 2,981 cc twin-turbo flat-six (991.2)
Power400 PS500 PS420 PS370 PS
0–100 km/h4.5 s3.4 s4.0 s4.3 s
Top speed300 km/h318 km/h303 km/h290 km/h
Weight1,410 kg1,430 kg1,510 kg1,500 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive with fully variable rear differential lock (PTV Plus)All-wheel drive (PTM multi-plate)All-wheel drive (PTM multi-plate)
Transmission7-speed manual or 7-speed PDK dual-clutch7-speed PDK dual-clutch (991.1); 6-speed manual or 7-speed PDK (991.2)7-speed manual or 7-speed PDK dual-clutch7-speed manual or 7-speed PDK dual-clutch
Body stylesCoupéCoupéCoupé · CabrioletCoupé · Cabriolet
Production1,963 units (2014 model year)———
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=991/50th-anniversary&b=991/gt3

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →