Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Speedster

911 Speedster

2019Speedster

The final 991 and the last of the run. Shown as a concept for Porsche's 70th anniversary in 2018 and confirmed for production that October, the Speedster went on sale in May 2019 on the GT3's chassis with a shortened double-bubble roof, a Carrera 4 Cabriolet shell and a central fuel cap. Its 4.0-litre naturally aspirated flat-six develops 510 PS (375 kW; 503 hp) at 8,400 rpm and 470 Nm (347 lb-ft), revving to 9,000 rpm, and drives a six-speed manual with a titanium exhaust lighter than the standard system. PCCB brakes are standard; a Heritage Design package is optional. Exactly 1,948 were built, the last leaving Zuffenhausen on 20 December 2019.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3,996 cc

naturally aspirated flat-six, 9,000 rpm

Power

510 PS

0–100 km/h

4.0 s

0–100 km/h; 3.8 s to 60 mph)

Top speed

310 km/h

193 mph)

Weight

1,465 kg

3,230 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed GT manual

Production

1,948 units

2019)

Body styles

Speedster

Torque

470 Nm

347 lb-ft) at 6,250 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Speedster

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · PistonHeads

    How the Porsche 911 GT3 (991.2) came close to perfection | PistonHeads

    991.2 GT3, the moment the modern lightweight 911 arrived

  • Generation · TheStraightPipes

    2018 Porsche 911 Carrera T Manual vs PDK Review - The Purist Porsche

    manual-versus-PDK verdict on the de-contented Carrera T

  • Generation · Top Gear

    Porsche 911R | Top Gear

    Top Gear drives the 991-unit 911 R in anger

  • Generation · JayEmm on Cars

    Is The 991.2 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Simply Too Hard & Fast To Enjoy On The Road?

    520 PS RS weighed as a road car, not a lap time

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Speedster and Porsche 935, 911 GT3 Touring, 911 Turbo GT
Spec911 Speedster2019Porsche 9352019911 GT3 Touring2017–2019911 Turbo GT2018
Years201920192017–20192018
Engine3,996 cc naturally aspirated flat-six, 9,000 rpm3,799 cc twin-turbo flat-six (as GT2 RS)3,996 cc naturally aspirated flat-six—
Power510 PS700 PS500 PS—
0–100 km/h4.0 s—3.9 s—
Top speed310 km/h—316 km/h—
Weight1,465 kg1,380 kg1,413 kg—
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive with fully variable rear differential lock (PTV Plus)—
Transmission6-speed GT manual7-speed PDK dual-clutch6-speed manual—
Body stylesSpeedsterCoupéCoupéCoupé
Production1,948 units (2019)77 units (deliveries from June 2019)——
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=991/speedster&b=991/935

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →