Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Carrera 4S

911 Carrera 4S

1996–1998Coupé

Introduced for model year 1996, the Carrera 4S put the wide 911 Turbo bodyshell — with its Turbo-derived suspension, lowered stance and 322 mm cross-drilled four-piston brakes — under a naturally aspirated engine. It keeps all-wheel drive, unlike the later Carrera S, and omits the Turbo's fixed wing, retaining only the electrically extending Carrera spoiler. With 285 PS through a six-speed manual it is the heavier of the wide-body pair at 1,450 kg. The very last air-cooled 911 built for the road, completed on 31 March 1998, was a Riviera Blue Carrera 4S.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64.21 naturally aspirated flat-six with VarioRam

Power

285 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h 5.3 s

Top speed

270 km/h

168 mph)

Weight

1,450 kg

3,197 lb)

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive (viscous coupling)

Transmission

6-speed manual

Production

6,948

Wikipedia production table; not independently corroborated)

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

340 Nm

250 lb-ft) @ 5,250 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

_shobh19 (s0h1o9b) · CC Attribution 4.0 · 5d90416b06854a369e566d3fa286c692

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Carrera 4S

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 993 Carrera buyer's guide: full story on the last air-cooled 911

    best single summary of the last air-cooled generation

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    Retro Review: 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo (993)

    the 400 PS twin-turbo that made the 993 turbo standard

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1995 Porsche 993 Speedster: Unicorn Conversion

    factory Speedster conversion, one of a handful

  • Generation · Tedward

    Driving the 1995 Porsche 911 Carrera RS - 300hp 3.8L Air Cooled Lightweight (POV Review)

    binaural POV of the 3.8 RS, the driver's 911 of the era

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera 4S and 911 Carrera 4, 911 Turbo, 911 Carrera S
Spec911 Carrera 4S1996–1998911 Carrera 41995–1998911 Turbo1995–1998911 Carrera S1997–1998
Years1996–19981995–19981995–19981997–1998
Engine3.6 L M64.21 naturally aspirated flat-six with VarioRam3.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 19963.6 L M64/60 twin-turbocharged air-cooled flat-six, air-to-air intercooled3.6 L M64.21 naturally aspirated flat-six with VarioRam
Power285 PS285 PS408 PS285 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h 5.3 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.2 s0–100 km/h 4.5 s (manufacturer)0–100 km/h 5.7 s (Sport Auto 02/97)
Top speed270 km/h275 km/h290 km/h270 km/h
Weight1,450 kg1,420 kg1,500 kg1,390 kg
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive (viscous coupling)All-wheel drive (viscous multi-plate clutch, rear-biased)All-wheel drive (viscous coupling, 959-derived)Rear-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed manual6-speed manual (no Tiptronic offered)6-speed manual6-speed manual; 4-speed Tiptronic S (optional)
Body stylesCoupéCoupé · CabrioletCoupéCoupé
Production6,948 (Wikipedia production table; not independently corroborated)7,166 (4,744 coupés + 2,422 Cabriolets)5,9783,714 worldwide (1,752 of them North American, per Wikipedia)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=993/carrera-4s&b=993/carrera-4

What the sources do not settle (3)

  • Sport Auto 12/95 (via Wikipedia) recorded 5.5 s and 290 km/h for the Carrera 4S; Excellence and auto-data give 5.2–5.3 s and 270 km/h. The lower pair is used here.
  • Production figure of 6,948 appears only in Wikipedia's production table and could not be confirmed elsewhere.
  • Excellence's chassis field labels the 4S rear-wheel drive; it is all-wheel drive per Porsche and Wikipedia.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →