Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Carrera 4

911 Carrera 4

1995–1998Coupé · Cabriolet

For model year 1995 the Carrera 4 brought all-wheel drive back on a lighter, simpler system: a viscous multi-plate clutch replaced the 964's three-differential layout, a layout descended from the 959 that still sent most torque rearward. Output came from the same 3.6-litre flat-six, 272 PS rising to 285 PS with VarioRam for 1996. Visual tells are easy — clear front indicators, red rears, silver calipers and Carrera 4 wheel caps. At 1,420 kg it is roughly 50 kg heavier than the rear-drive Carrera, and Tiptronic was not offered. Coupé and Cabriolet bodies both sold.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 1996

Power

285 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.2 s

Top speed

275 km/h

171 mph)

Weight

1,420 kg

3,131 lb)

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive (viscous multi-plate clutch, rear-biased)

Transmission

6-speed manual (no Tiptronic offered)

Production

7,166

4,744 coupés + 2,422 Cabriolets)

Body styles

Coupé · Cabriolet

Torque

340 Nm

251 lb-ft) @ 5,250 rpm (285 PS); 330 Nm (243 lb-ft) @ 5,000 rpm (272 PS)

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Carrera 4

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 993 Carrera buyer's guide: full story on the last air-cooled 911

    best single summary of the last air-cooled generation

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    Retro Review: 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo (993)

    the 400 PS twin-turbo that made the 993 turbo standard

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1995 Porsche 993 Speedster: Unicorn Conversion

    factory Speedster conversion, one of a handful

  • Generation · Tedward

    Driving the 1995 Porsche 911 Carrera RS - 300hp 3.8L Air Cooled Lightweight (POV Review)

    binaural POV of the 3.8 RS, the driver's 911 of the era

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera 4 and 911 Turbo, 911 Cabriolet, 911 Carrera 4S
Spec911 Carrera 41995–1998911 Turbo1995–1998911 Cabriolet1994–1998911 Carrera 4S1996–1998
Years1995–19981995–19981994–19981996–1998
Engine3.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 19963.6 L M64/60 twin-turbocharged air-cooled flat-six, air-to-air intercooled3.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 19963.6 L M64.21 naturally aspirated flat-six with VarioRam
Power285 PS408 PS285 PS285 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.2 s0–100 km/h 4.5 s (manufacturer)0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.4 s0–100 km/h 5.3 s
Top speed275 km/h290 km/h270 km/h270 km/h
Weight1,420 kg1,500 kg1,390 kg1,450 kg
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive (viscous multi-plate clutch, rear-biased)All-wheel drive (viscous coupling, 959-derived)Rear-wheel drive (all-wheel drive available as Carrera 4 Cabriolet)All-wheel drive (viscous coupling)
Transmission6-speed manual (no Tiptronic offered)6-speed manual6-speed manual; 4-speed Tiptronic (optional)6-speed manual
Body stylesCoupé · CabrioletCoupéCabrioletCoupé
Production7,166 (4,744 coupés + 2,422 Cabriolets)5,97815,499 Cabriolets (7,730 at 272 PS + 7,769 at 285 PS)6,948 (Wikipedia production table; not independently corroborated)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=993/carrera-4&b=993/turbo

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • No manufacturer 0–100 km/h figure found for the Carrera 4; the 0–60 mph time is Excellence's contemporary test.
  • Production split is from Wikipedia's table; 272 PS and 285 PS cars are counted separately and Cabriolets are included in the total.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →