Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Cabriolet

911 Cabriolet

1994–1998Cabriolet

Revealed alongside the Coupé in April 1994 for the 1995 model year, the 993 Cabriolet wore a fully electrical, hand-stitched soft top reinforced with metal panels, an automatic wind blocker and a small rear spoiler carrying the third brake light. It shares the Coupé's 3.6-litre flat-six — 272 PS, then 285 PS with VarioRam — and its six-speed manual or Tiptronic, and was also offered with all-wheel drive as the Carrera 4 Cabriolet. At about 1,390 kg it is only a little heavier than the Coupé. A large share of the roughly 15,500 Cabriolets built went to the United States.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 1996

Power

285 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.4 s

Top speed

270 km/h

168 mph)

Weight

1,390 kg

3,065 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive (all-wheel drive available as Carrera 4 Cabriolet)

Transmission

6-speed manual; 4-speed Tiptronic (optional)

Production

15,499 Cabriolets

7,730 at 272 PS + 7,769 at 285 PS)

Body styles

Cabriolet

Torque

340 Nm

251 lb-ft) @ 5,250 rpm (285 PS); 330 Nm (243 lb-ft) @ 5,000 rpm (272 PS)

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Cabriolet

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 993 Carrera buyer's guide: full story on the last air-cooled 911

    best single summary of the last air-cooled generation

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    Retro Review: 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo (993)

    the 400 PS twin-turbo that made the 993 turbo standard

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1995 Porsche 993 Speedster: Unicorn Conversion

    factory Speedster conversion, one of a handful

  • Generation · Tedward

    Driving the 1995 Porsche 911 Carrera RS - 300hp 3.8L Air Cooled Lightweight (POV Review)

    binaural POV of the 3.8 RS, the driver's 911 of the era

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Cabriolet and 911 Carrera 4, 911 Turbo Cabriolet, 911 Carrera
Spec911 Cabriolet1994–1998911 Carrera 41995–1998911 Turbo Cabriolet1995911 Carrera1994–1998
Years1994–19981995–199819951994–1998
Engine3.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 19963.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 19963.6 L single-turbocharged flat-six from the 964 Turbo 3.63.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 1996
Power285 PS285 PS360 PS285 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.4 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.2 s—0–100 km/h 5.6 s (manufacturer)
Top speed270 km/h275 km/h—270 km/h
Weight1,390 kg1,420 kg—1,370 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive (all-wheel drive available as Carrera 4 Cabriolet)All-wheel drive (viscous multi-plate clutch, rear-biased)Rear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed manual; 4-speed Tiptronic (optional)6-speed manual (no Tiptronic offered)5-speed manual6-speed manual; 4-speed Tiptronic (optional)
Body stylesCabrioletCoupé · CabrioletCabrioletCoupé
Production15,499 Cabriolets (7,730 at 272 PS + 7,769 at 285 PS)7,166 (4,744 coupés + 2,422 Cabriolets)14 built by Porsche Exclusive (1995)23,127 coupés (14,541 at 272 PS + 8,586 at 285 PS)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=993/cabriolet&b=993/carrera-4

What the sources do not settle (3)

  • Weight conflicts: Excellence lists 3,065 lb (1,390 kg) for the 1995 Cabriolet, Wikipedia 1,420 kg (3,131 lb).
  • No manufacturer 0–100 km/h figure found; the 0–60 mph time is Excellence's contemporary test.
  • Production total counts rear-drive Carrera Cabriolets only; Carrera 4 Cabriolets are listed under that variant.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →