Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
993 Carrera Coupé — generation hero photograph

911 Carrera

1994–1998Coupé

The 993 Carrera opened the fourth generation in January 1994 as the lightest and purest of the range. Its 3.6-litre air-cooled flat-six kept the 964's bore and stroke but gained twin-spark ignition, a dual-flow exhaust with two catalytic converters and, from model year 1996, the VarioRam variable-length intake that lifted output from 272 to 285 PS. A six-speed manual was standard — a 911 first — with a four-speed Tiptronic optional. Tony Hatter's smoothed, polyellipsoid-headlamp body rode on the new LSA aluminium chassis with its multi-link Weissach rear axle. Around 23,000 Coupés were built, making this the volume 993.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 1996

Power

285 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h 5.6 s (manufacturer)

Top speed

270 km/h

168 mph)

Weight

1,370 kg

3,020 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed manual; 4-speed Tiptronic (optional)

Production

23,127 coupés (14,541 at 272 PS + 8,586 at 285 PS)

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

340 Nm

251 lb-ft) @ 5,250 rpm (285 PS); 330 Nm (243 lb-ft) @ 5,000 rpm (272 PS)

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

Ai 3D Designs (AiDesigner1) · CC Attribution 4.0 · b711966542e143e2829a21e0230fa30e

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Carrera

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 993 Carrera buyer's guide: full story on the last air-cooled 911

    best single summary of the last air-cooled generation

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    Retro Review: 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo (993)

    the 400 PS twin-turbo that made the 993 turbo standard

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1995 Porsche 993 Speedster: Unicorn Conversion

    factory Speedster conversion, one of a handful

  • Generation · Tedward

    Driving the 1995 Porsche 911 Carrera RS - 300hp 3.8L Air Cooled Lightweight (POV Review)

    binaural POV of the 3.8 RS, the driver's 911 of the era

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera and 911 Carrera 4, 911 Carrera RS, 911 Carrera RS Clubsport
Spec911 Carrera1994–1998911 Carrera 41995–1998911 Carrera RS1995–1996911 Carrera RS Clubsport1995–1996
Years1994–19981995–19981995–19961995–1996
Engine3.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 19963.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 19963.75 L M64/20 naturally aspirated flat-six (3,746 cc), VarioRam, twin oil coolers3.75 L M64/20 naturally aspirated flat-six (3,746 cc), VarioRam
Power285 PS285 PS300 PS300 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h 5.6 s (manufacturer)0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.2 s0–100 km/h 5.2 s (Sport Auto 11/94)0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.7 s (estimated)
Top speed270 km/h275 km/h287 km/h277 km/h
Weight1,370 kg1,420 kg1,280 kg1,270 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveAll-wheel drive (viscous multi-plate clutch, rear-biased)Rear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed manual; 4-speed Tiptronic (optional)6-speed manual (no Tiptronic offered)6-speed manual (G50/31, short shifter, close ratios)6-speed manual (G50/31, shorter 4th–6th, short throw)
Body stylesCoupéCoupé · CabrioletCoupéCoupé
Production23,127 coupés (14,541 at 272 PS + 8,586 at 285 PS)7,166 (4,744 coupés + 2,422 Cabriolets)1,014 (including 227 Clubsports)227 of the 1,014 Carrera RSs (option code M003)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=993/carrera&b=993/carrera-4

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • Excellence's 1996 Carrera page still lists 272 hp @ 6,100 rpm; Porsche Newsroom and Wikipedia give 285 PS from model year 1996 (VarioRam). Numeric powerPs/powerKw use the 1996+ figure.
  • Curb weight varies by measurement standard: Wikipedia infobox quotes 1,390 kg (3,064 lb) for the base Coupé against 1,370 kg (3,020 lb) in its text and at Excellence.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →