Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Carrera RS

911 Carrera RS

1995–1996Coupé

The Carrera RS of 1995–96 was the last air-cooled Rennsport 911 and the last to carry 'Carrera' in its RS title. Its 3.8-litre flat-six used VarioRam, forged pistons, big intake valves and a revised Motronic for 300 PS, driving a close-ratio six-speed with a single-mass flywheel. The body was seam-welded, lightened with an aluminium bonnet and thinner glass, stripped of sound deadening and set on Bilstein dampers under three-piece 18-inch wheels. A fixed wing, front lip and brake-cooling inlets replaced the standard rear seat and headlamp washers. Just 1,014 were built — and it was never approved for the United States.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.75 L

M64/20 naturally aspirated flat-six (3,746 cc), VarioRam, twin oil coolers

Power

300 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h 5.2 s (Sport Auto 11/94)

Top speed

287 km/h

178 mph)

Weight

1,280 kg

2,822 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed manual (G50/31, short shifter, close ratios)

Production

1,014

including 227 Clubsports)

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

355 Nm

262 lb-ft) @ 5,400 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

5 films on the Carrera RS

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · Autoblog

    Porsche 993 Carrera RS review

    short, well-judged drive of the 993 RS

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 993 Carrera buyer's guide: full story on the last air-cooled 911

    best single summary of the last air-cooled generation

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    Retro Review: 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo (993)

    the 400 PS twin-turbo that made the 993 turbo standard

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1995 Porsche 993 Speedster: Unicorn Conversion

    factory Speedster conversion, one of a handful

  • Generation · Tedward

    Driving the 1995 Porsche 911 Carrera RS - 300hp 3.8L Air Cooled Lightweight (POV Review)

    binaural POV of the 3.8 RS, the driver's 911 of the era

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera RS and 911 Carrera RS Clubsport, 911 GT2, 911 Carrera 4
Spec911 Carrera RS1995–1996911 Carrera RS Clubsport1995–1996911 GT21995–1998911 Carrera 41995–1998
Years1995–19961995–19961995–19981995–1998
Engine3.75 L M64/20 naturally aspirated flat-six (3,746 cc), VarioRam, twin oil coolers3.75 L M64/20 naturally aspirated flat-six (3,746 cc), VarioRam3.6 L M64/60R twin-turbocharged air-cooled flat-six, raised boost3.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark, VarioRam from 1996
Power300 PS300 PS450 PS285 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h 5.2 s (Sport Auto 11/94)0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.7 s (estimated)0–100 km/h 3.9 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.2 s
Top speed287 km/h277 km/h296 km/h275 km/h
Weight1,280 kg1,270 kg1,295 kg1,420 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveAll-wheel drive (viscous multi-plate clutch, rear-biased)
Transmission6-speed manual (G50/31, short shifter, close ratios)6-speed manual (G50/31, shorter 4th–6th, short throw)6-speed manual (G50/53)6-speed manual (no Tiptronic offered)
Body stylesCoupéCoupéCoupéCoupé · Cabriolet
Production1,014 (including 227 Clubsports)227 of the 1,014 Carrera RSs (option code M003)57 road cars (Wikipedia); GT Classics documents 173 road cars, Porsche Newsroom says 'an edition of 100'7,166 (4,744 coupés + 2,422 Cabriolets)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=993/carrera-rs&b=993/club-sport

What the sources do not settle (3)

  • GT Classics records 1,104 RS cars with 213 Clubsports; Wikipedia, Heritage Parts Centre, Elferspot and Stuttcars all give 1,014 with 227. The majority figures are used here.
  • Top speed varies: Sport Auto test 287 km/h (Wikipedia), Stuttcars/supercars.net 277 km/h (172 mph).
  • Torque quoted from GT Classics (262 lb-ft @ 5,400 rpm); no Porsche Newsroom torque figure was found.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →