Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 E 2.2 — stand-in photo (same 901 family, sibling trim)

911 E 2.2

1970–1971Coupé · Targa

The refined middle car of the C and D series. Although it made 25 PS less than the 911 S, the E's softer camshafts and injection delivered more torque low down, which made it quicker than the S up to 160 km/h — and Porsche's own rally team preferred exactly that broad power band, which is why private rally entrants nicknamed it the "secret weapon from Zuffenhausen" while buying S models for the road. The E kept the hydro-pneumatic front struts for ride comfort, added an aluminium engine lid and aluminium front bumper section for weight saving, and carried gold anodised rear badging. It was the least popular of the three 2.2 variants.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

2,195 cc

air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/01 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.1:1, softer cams

Power

155 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 7.6 s, quarter mile ≈15.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure

Top speed

≈220 km/h (137 mph)

Weight

1,020 kg

coupé)

Drivetrain

Rear-engine, rear-wheel drive

Transmission

5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic

Production

1,971 coupés and 933 Targas per stuttcars' spec box; stuttcars' text elsewhere gives 1,088 coupés and 935 Targas for 1970 — figures conflict

Body styles

Coupé · Targa

Torque

≈191 N·m (141 ft-lb) at 4,500 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

3 films on the E 2.2

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · The Wheel Network

    Porsche Historic Footage – Porsche 911 Prototype and Premiere at the 1963 Frankfurt Motor Show

    archival footage of the 901 Frankfurt debut that created the 911

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 901 prototype: the second-oldest surviving 911 of all time!

    factory-original 901 prototype, the car Peugeot nearly stopped

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    This 1968 Porsche 911L Was Just A Dream

    series-two longhood 911L, the best of the very early 911s

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 E 2.2 and 911 2.2, 911 S 2.2, 911 T 2.2
Spec911 E 2.21970–1971911 2.21970–1971911 S 2.21970–1971911 T 2.21970–1971
Years — identical across all cars1970–19711970–19711970–19711970–1971
Engine2,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/01 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.1:1, softer cams2,195 cc (2.2 L) air-cooled flat-six, 84 mm bore × 66 mm stroke; carburetted (T) or Bosch MFI (E, S)2,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/02 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.8:12,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/03, twin Zenith 40 TIN carburettors, 8.6:1
Power155 PS180 PS180 PS125 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 7.6 s, quarter mile ≈15.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure——0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 9.5 s, quarter mile ≈16.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure
Top speed≈220 km/h (137 mph)≈210–220 km/h (130–137 mph) depending on version—≈204 km/h (127 mph)
Weight1,020 kg1,020 kg1,050 kg1,020 kg
Drivetrain — identical across all carsRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel drive
Transmission5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic5-speed manual (Typ 911) in E and S; 4-speed manual in the T; 4-speed Sportomatic optional5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic4-speed manual only, plus optional 4-speed Sportomatic
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · Targa
Production1,971 coupés and 933 Targas per stuttcars' spec box; stuttcars' text elsewhere gives 1,088 coupés and 935 Targas for 1970 — figures conflict—1,744 coupés and 729 Targas (stuttcars, 1970 model year)6,544 coupés and 2,545 Targas (stuttcars)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=901/911-e-2.2&b=901/911-2.2

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • Reconciliation of stuttcars' conflicting 2.2 E production figures (1,971+933 vs 1,088+935)
  • Official Porsche-stated top speed and 0–100 km/h figure

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →