Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 S 2.2

911 S 2.2

1970–1971Coupé · Targa

The sharpest car in the 2.2 range: 180 PS at 6,500 rpm on 9.8:1 compression, the highest output of the fuel-injected sixes before the 2.4 arrived. Its magnesium-alloy crankcase, larger valves and ports and stronger conrods were inherited from the racing development work, and Porsche's factory team used the S — with a lower-geared final drive — for circuit work. The 911 S 2.2 also became the homologation basis for the 911 S/T: combining the S engine with the T's reduced interior equipment gave Porsche a car that swept the 1970 Monte Carlo Rally. The long-wheelbase 2.2 S is widely regarded as the finest all-round early 911.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

2,195 cc

air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/02 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.8:1

Power

180 PS

0–100 km/h

—

Not published: Top speed and 0–100 km/h for the 2.2 S — no reliable figure found (stuttcars' 0–60 table lists no 2.2 S entry)

Top speed

—

Not published: Torque — sources disagree (199 N·m vs ≈172 N·m)

Weight

1,050 kg

Drivetrain

Rear-engine, rear-wheel drive

Transmission

5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic

Production

1,744 coupés and 729 Targas (stuttcars, 1970 model year)

Body styles

Coupé · Targa

Torque

≈199 N·m (146 ft-lb) at 5,200 rpm (911evolution; other outlets quote ≈130 lb-ft)

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

3 films on the S 2.2

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · The Wheel Network

    Porsche Historic Footage – Porsche 911 Prototype and Premiere at the 1963 Frankfurt Motor Show

    archival footage of the 901 Frankfurt debut that created the 911

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 901 prototype: the second-oldest surviving 911 of all time!

    factory-original 901 prototype, the car Peugeot nearly stopped

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    This 1968 Porsche 911L Was Just A Dream

    series-two longhood 911L, the best of the very early 911s

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 S 2.2 and 911 2.2, 911 E 2.2, 911 T 2.2
Spec911 S 2.21970–1971911 2.21970–1971911 E 2.21970–1971911 T 2.21970–1971
Years — identical across all cars1970–19711970–19711970–19711970–1971
Engine2,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/02 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.8:12,195 cc (2.2 L) air-cooled flat-six, 84 mm bore × 66 mm stroke; carburetted (T) or Bosch MFI (E, S)2,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/01 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.1:1, softer cams2,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/03, twin Zenith 40 TIN carburettors, 8.6:1
Power180 PS180 PS155 PS125 PS
0–100 km/h——0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 7.6 s, quarter mile ≈15.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 9.5 s, quarter mile ≈16.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure
Top speed—≈210–220 km/h (130–137 mph) depending on version≈220 km/h (137 mph)≈204 km/h (127 mph)
Weight1,050 kg1,020 kg1,020 kg1,020 kg
Drivetrain — identical across all carsRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel drive
Transmission5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic5-speed manual (Typ 911) in E and S; 4-speed manual in the T; 4-speed Sportomatic optional5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic4-speed manual only, plus optional 4-speed Sportomatic
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · Targa
Production1,744 coupés and 729 Targas (stuttcars, 1970 model year)—1,971 coupés and 933 Targas per stuttcars' spec box; stuttcars' text elsewhere gives 1,088 coupés and 935 Targas for 1970 — figures conflict6,544 coupés and 2,545 Targas (stuttcars)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=901/911-s-2.2&b=901/911-2.2

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • Top speed and 0–100 km/h for the 2.2 S — no reliable figure found (stuttcars' 0–60 table lists no 2.2 S entry)
  • Torque — sources disagree (199 N·m vs ≈172 N·m)

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →