Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 T 2.2

911 T 2.2

1970–1971Coupé · Targa

The entry-level 2.2, and the only 2.2 derivative with a US-specific version, because the E and S could be exported to North America unmodified. Its own engine, the 911/03, ran softer cam timing and two Zenith 40 TIN carburettors for a broad torque curve rather than peak power, and the T kept the four-speed manual gearbox where the E and S got five. The Fuchs forged alloy wheels fitted across the range in 1970 became standard, and ventilated discs were now fitted everywhere — a significant step over the 2.0 cars. With the lower homologated weight, the 2.2 T was also the basis of the 911 ST homologation package.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

2,195 cc

air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/03, twin Zenith 40 TIN carburettors, 8.6:1

Power

125 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 9.5 s, quarter mile ≈16.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure

Top speed

≈204 km/h (127 mph)

Weight

1,020 kg

coupé)

Drivetrain

Rear-engine, rear-wheel drive

Transmission

4-speed manual only, plus optional 4-speed Sportomatic

Production

6,544 coupés and 2,545 Targas (stuttcars)

Body styles

Coupé · Targa

Torque

≈177 N·m (131 ft-lb) at 4,200 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

3 films on the T 2.2

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · The Wheel Network

    Porsche Historic Footage – Porsche 911 Prototype and Premiere at the 1963 Frankfurt Motor Show

    archival footage of the 901 Frankfurt debut that created the 911

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 901 prototype: the second-oldest surviving 911 of all time!

    factory-original 901 prototype, the car Peugeot nearly stopped

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    This 1968 Porsche 911L Was Just A Dream

    series-two longhood 911L, the best of the very early 911s

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 T 2.2 and 911 E 2.2, 911 2.2, 911 S 2.2
Spec911 T 2.21970–1971911 E 2.21970–1971911 2.21970–1971911 S 2.21970–1971
Years — identical across all cars1970–19711970–19711970–19711970–1971
Engine2,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/03, twin Zenith 40 TIN carburettors, 8.6:12,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/01 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.1:1, softer cams2,195 cc (2.2 L) air-cooled flat-six, 84 mm bore × 66 mm stroke; carburetted (T) or Bosch MFI (E, S)2,195 cc air-cooled flat-six, Typ 911/02 with Bosch mechanical fuel injection, 9.8:1
Power125 PS155 PS180 PS180 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 9.5 s, quarter mile ≈16.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 7.6 s, quarter mile ≈15.5 s (stuttcars); no official 0–100 km/h figure——
Top speed≈204 km/h (127 mph)≈220 km/h (137 mph)≈210–220 km/h (130–137 mph) depending on version—
Weight1,020 kg1,020 kg1,020 kg1,050 kg
Drivetrain — identical across all carsRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel driveRear-engine, rear-wheel drive
Transmission4-speed manual only, plus optional 4-speed Sportomatic5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic5-speed manual (Typ 911) in E and S; 4-speed manual in the T; 4-speed Sportomatic optional5-speed manual or 4-speed Sportomatic
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · TargaCoupé · Targa
Production6,544 coupés and 2,545 Targas (stuttcars)1,971 coupés and 933 Targas per stuttcars' spec box; stuttcars' text elsewhere gives 1,088 coupés and 935 Targas for 1970 — figures conflict—1,744 coupés and 729 Targas (stuttcars, 1970 model year)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=901/911-t-2.2&b=901/911-e-2.2

What the sources do not settle (1)

  • Official 0–100 km/h figure and Porsche-stated top speed (204 km/h / 127 mph is a magazine figure from stuttcars)

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →