Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Carrera 2

911 Carrera 2

1990–1994Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

The rear-wheel-drive Carrera 2 arrived for the 1990 model year, roughly a year after the all-wheel-drive Carrera 4, and Porsche held it back deliberately so the new AWD car would not cannibalise itself. Mechanically it is the same car minus the front differential and driveshaft: same 3.6-litre M64 flat-six at 250 PS and 310 Nm, same coil-sprung suspension, same retractable spoiler, same power steering and ABS. It is also the first 911 offered with the new four-speed Tiptronic automatic, which added 31 kg and cost about 0.9 s over the quarter mile. The saving in weight over the Carrera 4 is around 100 kg DIN, and it is the version most enthusiasts later came to prefer for exactly that reason — the 964 finally steered and rotated with none of the G-series's nervous traits.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter

Power

250 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Excellence); Car and Driver, January 1990, recorded 4.8 s to 60 mph and 13.3 s for the quarter mile

Top speed

260 km/h

162 mph) manual / 256 km/h (159 mph) Tiptronic

Weight

1,375 kg

3,031 lb) DIN manual / 1,406 kg (3,100 lb) DIN Tiptronic

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

5-speed Getrag G50 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic automatic (from model year 1990, Carrera 2 only)

Production

18,219 Coupés; additionally 11,013 Cabriolets, 3,534 Targas, 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets and 936 Speedsters on the C2 platform (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)

Body styles

Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

Torque

310 Nm

229 lb-ft) @ 4,800 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Carrera 2

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 | Retro Review

    Jay Leno-era retrospective drive of the first AWD 911

  • Generation · Number 27

    From Most Hated to Most Loved, Is Porsche's 964 Now Overhyped?

    balanced verdict on whether the 964 deserved its reputation

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1992 Porsche 964 Carrera RS: Rituals of Rennsport

    92 RS 3.8 in period trim, and what 'Rennsport' meant

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1994 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | Retro Review

    the 3.6 turbo that made air-cooled Porsches mainstream

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera 2 and 911 Carrera 4, 911 Turbo 3.3, 911 Carrera Cabriolet
Spec911 Carrera 21990–1994911 Carrera 41989–1994911 Turbo 3.31990–1994911 Carrera Cabriolet1990–1994
Years1990–19941989–19941990–19941990–1994
Engine3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L M64/01 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.3 L M30/69 air-cooled turbo flat-six (revised 930 unit), 7.0:1, K27 turbocharger3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, three-way catalytic converter
Power250 PS250 PS320 PS250 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Excellence); Car and Driver, January 1990, recorded 4.8 s to 60 mph and 13.3 s for the quarter mile0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.7 s; 0–100 km/h 5.7 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.4 s (Car and Driver, April 1991); 0–100 km/h 4.8 s; 4.8 s to 60 mph per Excellence0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Carrera 2 Coupé figures, Excellence)
Top speed260 km/h260 km/h275 km/h260 km/h
Weight1,375 kg1,475 kg1,466 kg—
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveAll-wheel drive — electronically controlled permanent AWD developed for the 959, nominally 31% front / 69% rear with variable distribution, plus a console traction-control switchRear-wheel drive; ZF clutch-type limited-slip differential, 20% lock under acceleration, 100% under decelerationRear-wheel drive (Carrera 2) or all-wheel drive (Carrera 4), 31% front / 69% rear nominal
Transmission5-speed Getrag G50 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic automatic (from model year 1990, Carrera 2 only)5-speed Getrag G50 manual (C2) / 5-speed Getrag G64 manual (AWD); 4-speed Tiptronic optional from model year 19905-speed Getrag G50 manual5-speed Getrag G50 or G64 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic optional on Carrera 2
Body stylesCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupéCabriolet
Production18,219 Coupés; additionally 11,013 Cabriolets, 3,534 Targas, 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets and 936 Speedsters on the C2 platform (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)13,353 Coupés + 4,802 Cabriolets + 1,329 Targas = 19,484 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia; the same table's 20,395 subtotal adds the 911 Jubilee)3,66011,013 Carrera 2 Cabriolets + 4,802 Carrera 4 Cabriolets = 15,815, plus 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=964/carrera-2&b=964/carrera-4

What the sources do not settle (3)

  • Wikipedia's production table gives a Carrera 2 subtotal of 34,398 that does not reconcile with the sum of its own line items (18,219 + 11,013 + 3,534 + 1,532 + 936 = 35,234). Line items are quoted individually; the subtotal is omitted.
  • Curb weight: 9werks quotes 1,350 kg (C2) / 1,450 kg (C4) and Stuttcars 2,970 lb, against 1,375 / 1,406 kg DIN at Wikipedia and Excellence.
  • The Wikipedia drag coefficient 0.32 and Excellence's 0.32 are for the naturally aspirated Coupé; Excellence lists 0.36 for the Turbo.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →