Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Carrera 4

911 Carrera 4

1989–1994Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

The Carrera 4 opened the third generation and was the first series-production 911 with all-wheel drive. Porsche reused the electronically controlled system first developed for the 959 supercar, sending nominally 31 per cent of torque forward and 69 per cent rearward, with a traction-control switch on the centre console. Everything else was new too: coil springs and MacPherson struts up front, semi-trailing arms behind, power steering and ABS, dual ignition, a knock-sensor, a three-way catalyst and a rear spoiler that rose out of the engine lid above 80 km/h and sank flush below that. The 3.6-litre flat-six made 250 PS. It went on sale in August 1988 at DM 114,500 — the first 911 that cost more than 100,000 Deutschmarks — and was the first passenger car fitted with a metal catalytic converter as standard.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64/01 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter

Power

250 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.7 s; 0–100 km/h 5.7 s

Top speed

260 km/h

162 mph)

Weight

1,475 kg

3,252 lb) DIN

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive — electronically controlled permanent AWD developed for the 959, nominally 31% front / 69% rear with variable distribution, plus a console traction-control switch

Transmission

5-speed Getrag G50 manual (C2) / 5-speed Getrag G64 manual (AWD); 4-speed Tiptronic optional from model year 1990

Production

13,353 Coupés + 4,802 Cabriolets + 1,329 Targas = 19,484 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia; the same table's 20,395 subtotal adds the 911 Jubilee)

Body styles

Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

Torque

310 Nm

229 lb-ft) @ 4,800 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

007 (tangwang920) · CC Attribution 4.0 · 22edb81d9ccf46c09a1add7a9ebda2c0

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

6 films on the Carrera 4

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · AutoTopNL

    1989 Porsche 911 964 Carrera 4 // 0-100 100-200 POV & SOUND

    launch-era C4 with acceleration runs and induction noise

  • This variant · Tedward

    1992 Porsche 911 C4 - Why This AWD 964 Is The Perfect Air Cooled Daily (POV Binaural Audio)

    long-form POV on why the C4 works as an air-cooled daily

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 | Retro Review

    Jay Leno-era retrospective drive of the first AWD 911

  • Generation · Number 27

    From Most Hated to Most Loved, Is Porsche's 964 Now Overhyped?

    balanced verdict on whether the 964 deserved its reputation

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1992 Porsche 964 Carrera RS: Rituals of Rennsport

    92 RS 3.8 in period trim, and what 'Rennsport' meant

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1994 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | Retro Review

    the 3.6 turbo that made air-cooled Porsches mainstream

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera 4 and 911 Carrera 2, 911 Carrera Cabriolet, 911 Targa
Spec911 Carrera 41989–1994911 Carrera 21990–1994911 Carrera Cabriolet1990–1994911 Targa1990–1994
Years1989–19941990–19941990–19941990–1994
Engine3.6 L M64/01 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, three-way catalytic converter
Power — identical across all cars250 PS250 PS250 PS250 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.7 s; 0–100 km/h 5.7 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Excellence); Car and Driver, January 1990, recorded 4.8 s to 60 mph and 13.3 s for the quarter mile0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Carrera 2 Coupé figures, Excellence)0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.6 s (Carrera 2); 5.7 s (Carrera 4)
Top speed — identical across all cars260 km/h260 km/h260 km/h260 km/h
Weight1,475 kg1,375 kg—1,375 kg
DrivetrainAll-wheel drive — electronically controlled permanent AWD developed for the 959, nominally 31% front / 69% rear with variable distribution, plus a console traction-control switchRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive (Carrera 2) or all-wheel drive (Carrera 4), 31% front / 69% rear nominalRear-wheel drive (Carrera 2) or all-wheel drive (Carrera 4), 31% front / 69% rear nominal
Transmission5-speed Getrag G50 manual (C2) / 5-speed Getrag G64 manual (AWD); 4-speed Tiptronic optional from model year 19905-speed Getrag G50 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic automatic (from model year 1990, Carrera 2 only)5-speed Getrag G50 or G64 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic optional on Carrera 25-speed Getrag G50 or G64 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic optional on Carrera 2
Body stylesCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCabrioletTarga
Production13,353 Coupés + 4,802 Cabriolets + 1,329 Targas = 19,484 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia; the same table's 20,395 subtotal adds the 911 Jubilee)18,219 Coupés; additionally 11,013 Cabriolets, 3,534 Targas, 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets and 936 Speedsters on the C2 platform (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)11,013 Carrera 2 Cabriolets + 4,802 Carrera 4 Cabriolets = 15,815, plus 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)3,534 Carrera 2 Targas + 1,329 Carrera 4 Targas = 4,863 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=964/carrera-4&b=964/carrera-2

What the sources do not settle (4)

  • Production split conflict: jtcars lists 19,484 as the Carrera 2 total and 13,353 as the Carrera 4 coupé total, which inverts Wikipedia's Porsche Classic-derived table. Wikipedia/Kittler figures are used here.
  • Curb weight: Wikipedia and Excellence both give 1,475 kg (3,252 lb) DIN; Stuttcars lists 2,970 lb (1,347 kg) and auto-data.net 1,450 kg — measurement standards differ.
  • Porsche Classic dates the model 1989–93; the final 964 Carrera Coupé and Targa left Zuffenhausen in August 1994, so 1994 is used as the end year here.
  • Porsche Newsroom states the Carrera 4 reached customers in August 1988 while Porsche Classic and the press-kit headline use model year 1989; both dates are recorded, yearsStart uses 1989 (model year).

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →