Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Targa

911 Targa

1990–1994Targa

The 964 Targa is the last 911 ever sold with a genuinely removable roof panel. Unlike the 993, 996 and 997 — which adopted a fixed sliding glass-roof “greenhouse” — the 964 kept the original concept: a steel targa panel that lifts out and stows in the luggage compartment behind the seats, under a black roll-over bar, with the folding fabric roof below and a fixed safety-glass rear window. That means the panel has to go somewhere at speed, and removing it is a far more involved job than simply pressing a Cabriolet button, which is part of why the Targa was always the smallest-selling 964 body. Porsche offered a leather-clad right-hand-drive Targa special edition called the Florio for the 1993 model year. Coupe and Targa production continued until August 1994.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, three-way catalytic converter

Power

250 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.6 s (Carrera 2); 5.7 s (Carrera 4)

Top speed

260 km/h

162 mph)

Weight

1,375 kg

3,031 lb) DIN (Carrera 2 Coupé figure, DIN)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive (Carrera 2) or all-wheel drive (Carrera 4), 31% front / 69% rear nominal

Transmission

5-speed Getrag G50 or G64 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic optional on Carrera 2

Production

3,534 Carrera

2 Targas + 1,329 Carrera 4 Targas = 4,863 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)

Body styles

Targa

Torque

310 Nm

229 lb-ft) @ 4,800 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Targa

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 | Retro Review

    Jay Leno-era retrospective drive of the first AWD 911

  • Generation · Number 27

    From Most Hated to Most Loved, Is Porsche's 964 Now Overhyped?

    balanced verdict on whether the 964 deserved its reputation

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1992 Porsche 964 Carrera RS: Rituals of Rennsport

    92 RS 3.8 in period trim, and what 'Rennsport' meant

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1994 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | Retro Review

    the 3.6 turbo that made air-cooled Porsches mainstream

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Targa and 911 Carrera 2, 911 Carrera 4, 911 Carrera Cabriolet
Spec911 Targa1990–1994911 Carrera 21990–1994911 Carrera 41989–1994911 Carrera Cabriolet1990–1994
Years1990–19941990–19941989–19941990–1994
Engine3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L M64/01 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, three-way catalytic converter
Power — identical across all cars250 PS250 PS250 PS250 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.6 s (Carrera 2); 5.7 s (Carrera 4)0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Excellence); Car and Driver, January 1990, recorded 4.8 s to 60 mph and 13.3 s for the quarter mile0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.7 s; 0–100 km/h 5.7 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Carrera 2 Coupé figures, Excellence)
Top speed — identical across all cars260 km/h260 km/h260 km/h260 km/h
Weight1,375 kg1,375 kg1,475 kg—
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive (Carrera 2) or all-wheel drive (Carrera 4), 31% front / 69% rear nominalRear-wheel driveAll-wheel drive — electronically controlled permanent AWD developed for the 959, nominally 31% front / 69% rear with variable distribution, plus a console traction-control switchRear-wheel drive (Carrera 2) or all-wheel drive (Carrera 4), 31% front / 69% rear nominal
Transmission5-speed Getrag G50 or G64 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic optional on Carrera 25-speed Getrag G50 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic automatic (from model year 1990, Carrera 2 only)5-speed Getrag G50 manual (C2) / 5-speed Getrag G64 manual (AWD); 4-speed Tiptronic optional from model year 19905-speed Getrag G50 or G64 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic optional on Carrera 2
Body stylesTargaCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCabriolet
Production3,534 Carrera 2 Targas + 1,329 Carrera 4 Targas = 4,863 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)18,219 Coupés; additionally 11,013 Cabriolets, 3,534 Targas, 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets and 936 Speedsters on the C2 platform (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)13,353 Coupés + 4,802 Cabriolets + 1,329 Targas = 19,484 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia; the same table's 20,395 subtotal adds the 911 Jubilee)11,013 Carrera 2 Cabriolets + 4,802 Carrera 4 Cabriolets = 15,815, plus 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=964/targa&b=964/carrera-2

What the sources do not settle (4)

  • The task brief described this as a “glass Targa”. That is not correct for the 964: the 964 retained the traditional removable steel targa panel (last of its kind until the 991); the fixed glass-roof Targa was introduced with the 993. Verified against Wikipedia, Porsche Classic and Stuttcars.
  • No Targa-specific curb weight was found. The DIN 1,375 kg figure used is the Carrera 2 Coupé figure and is labelled as such rather than presented as a Targo-specific measurement.
  • The 1993 Targa “Florio” right-hand-drive special edition is noted from Porsche Club GB; no production count for it could be verified.
  • Wikipedia's own text says the removable Targa roof returned “until the 2011 991” and separately lists the 993/996/997 as glass-roof cars; yearsEnd 1994 reflects actual production.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →