Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Turbo 3.3 — stand-in photo (same 964 family, sibling trim)

911 Turbo 3.3

1990–1994Coupé

Porsche unveiled the 964 Turbo at the 1990 Geneva Motor Show and put it on sale that November, but because there was no time to turbocharge the new 3.6 M64 it simply carried the 930's 3.3-litre engine over, revised to be smoother, freer of turbo lag and stronger at 320 PS and 450 Nm. In exchange, the 964 bodyshell was entirely new: the flared Turbo wings, wider track, deeper front air dam, wider 17-inch wheels, cross-drilled 322 mm front discs and a 36 mm whale-tail wing. It was the last single-turbocharged 911 ever built. The generation's rally-bred suspensions and the standard 964 retractable spoiler made it enormously easier to live with than a 930, and it is the 964 against which every later 911 Turbo is judged — including the one that starred in Bad Boys.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.3 L

M30/69 air-cooled turbo flat-six (revised 930 unit), 7.0:1, K27 turbocharger

Power

320 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.4 s (Car and Driver, April 1991); 0–100 km/h 4.8 s; 4.8 s to 60 mph per Excellence

Top speed

275 km/h

171 mph) measured by Car and Driver; 273 km/h (168 mph) per Excellence and Stuttcars

Weight

1,466 kg

3,234 lb) (Stuttcars); 1,486 kg (3,274 lb) (Excellence)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive; ZF clutch-type limited-slip differential, 20% lock under acceleration, 100% under deceleration

Transmission

5-speed Getrag G50 manual

Production

3,660

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

450 Nm

332 lb-ft) @ 4,500 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

No model on file yet

No free-licensed 3D of this car yet

911 Turbo 3.3

Every model on this site is licence-checked by hand before it can ship, and no capture of this car clears that bar yet. The archive photograph is what we can show honestly today.

Pipeline: licensed local model → Sketchfab embed → turntable · sources on the credits page

Paint

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Turbo 3.3

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 | Retro Review

    Jay Leno-era retrospective drive of the first AWD 911

  • Generation · Number 27

    From Most Hated to Most Loved, Is Porsche's 964 Now Overhyped?

    balanced verdict on whether the 964 deserved its reputation

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1992 Porsche 964 Carrera RS: Rituals of Rennsport

    92 RS 3.8 in period trim, and what 'Rennsport' meant

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1994 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | Retro Review

    the 3.6 turbo that made air-cooled Porsches mainstream

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Turbo 3.3 and 911 Carrera 2, 911 Carrera Cup, 911 Carrera 4
Spec911 Turbo 3.31990–1994911 Carrera 21990–1994911 Carrera Cup1990–1993911 Carrera 41989–1994
Years1990–19941990–19941990–19931989–1994
Engine3.3 L M30/69 air-cooled turbo flat-six (revised 930 unit), 7.0:1, K27 turbocharger3.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.6 L air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, catalytic converter, 11.3:13.6 L M64/01 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter
Power320 PS250 PS275 PS250 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.4 s (Car and Driver, April 1991); 0–100 km/h 4.8 s; 4.8 s to 60 mph per Excellence0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Excellence); Car and Driver, January 1990, recorded 4.8 s to 60 mph and 13.3 s for the quarter mile—0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.7 s; 0–100 km/h 5.7 s
Top speed275 km/h260 km/h—260 km/h
Weight1,466 kg1,375 kg1,120 kg1,475 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive; ZF clutch-type limited-slip differential, 20% lock under acceleration, 100% under decelerationRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveAll-wheel drive — electronically controlled permanent AWD developed for the 959, nominally 31% front / 69% rear with variable distribution, plus a console traction-control switch
Transmission5-speed Getrag G50 manual5-speed Getrag G50 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic automatic (from model year 1990, Carrera 2 only)5-speed manual with modified gear ratios; no power steering5-speed Getrag G50 manual (C2) / 5-speed Getrag G64 manual (AWD); 4-speed Tiptronic optional from model year 1990
Body stylesCoupéCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupéCoupé · Targa · Cabriolet
Production3,66018,219 Coupés; additionally 11,013 Cabriolets, 3,534 Targas, 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets and 936 Speedsters on the C2 platform (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)Approximately 299 across four seasons — 50 built (40 sold) in 1990, 120 in 1991, 112 in 1992 and 15 in 1993; supercars.net lists only 270 (120 in 1991 + 150 in 1992)13,353 Coupés + 4,802 Cabriolets + 1,329 Targas = 19,484 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia; the same table's 20,395 subtotal adds the 911 Jubilee)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=964/turbo-3.3&b=964/carrera-2

What the sources do not settle (3)

  • Model-year dating differs: Wikipedia gives a March 1990 introduction, Porsche Classic and Porsche Club GB give model year 1991 (on sale November 1990, RHD from March 1991), and Stuttcars lists 1991–1992. The 1990–1994 span covers the production of the 3.3 alongside the 3.6.
  • Power: Excellence lists 315 hp for the 1991 Turbo Coupé and Stuttcars 320 bhp @ 5,750 rpm; the metric 320 PS (235 kW) figure is used.
  • Curb weight differs by source (1,466 kg Stuttcars vs 1,486 kg Excellence).

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →