Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Carrera Cup — stand-in photo (same 964 family, sibling trim)

911 Carrera Cup

1990–1993Coupé

The 964 Carrera Cup was the car that made the 964 famous in motorsport and, just as importantly, the direct progenitor of the Carrera RS. Because Porsche judged the newly introduced all-wheel-drive Carrera 4 unsuitable for its own racing series, the Cup was rear-wheel drive only, running from 1990 on a Carrera 2 basis with 265 PS, a welded roll cage, modified chassis set-up, sound deadening deleted, revised gear ratios, no power steering and a 55 mm lower ride height. For 1992 it was substantially revised: RS bodywork, 275 PS, a 20 mm further drop, 18-inch magnesium wheels replacing the aluminium ones, and an ABS that could be switched off for emergency braking or reversing. Retaining a catalyst and ABS was unusual for a race car of the period and reflected the regulations the series had to satisfy.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, catalytic converter, 11.3:1

Power

275 PS

0–100 km/h

—

Not published: No verified 0–100 km/h or top speed for the Cup; both left null.

Top speed

—

Not published: Production totals conflict: radicalmag gives 50 + 120 + 112 + 15 = 297 but states a four-year total of 299; Stuttcars refers to a two-year run of 127 bringing the four-year total to 299; supercars.net lists 270. No authoritative reconciliation found, so 299 is stated as approximate.

Weight

1,120 kg

2,469 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

5-speed manual with modified gear ratios; no power steering

Production

Approximately 299 across four seasons — 50 built (40 sold) in 1990, 120 in 1991, 112 in 1992 and 15 in 1993; supercars.net lists only 270 (120 in 1991 + 150 in 1992)

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

310 Nm

229 lb-ft) @ 4,800 rpm (1990–1991) → 314 Nm (232 lb-ft) @ 4,800 rpm (1992–1993)

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Carrera Cup

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 | Retro Review

    Jay Leno-era retrospective drive of the first AWD 911

  • Generation · Number 27

    From Most Hated to Most Loved, Is Porsche's 964 Now Overhyped?

    balanced verdict on whether the 964 deserved its reputation

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1992 Porsche 964 Carrera RS: Rituals of Rennsport

    92 RS 3.8 in period trim, and what 'Rennsport' meant

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1994 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | Retro Review

    the 3.6 turbo that made air-cooled Porsches mainstream

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera Cup and 911 Carrera 2, 911 Turbo 3.3, 911 Carrera 4 Leichtbau
Spec911 Carrera Cup1990–1993911 Carrera 21990–1994911 Turbo 3.31990–1994911 Carrera 4 Leichtbau1991
Years1990–19931990–19941990–19941991
Engine3.6 L air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, catalytic converter, 11.3:13.6 L M64/01, M64/02 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, DME with knock control, three-way catalytic converter3.3 L M30/69 air-cooled turbo flat-six (revised 930 unit), 7.0:1, K27 turbocharger3.6 L M64 air-cooled flat-six (tuned output reported but unverified)
Power275 PS250 PS320 PSReported 300 hp (Stuttcars); not confirmed by Porsche, Wikipedia or any primary source
0–100 km/h—0–97 km/h (60 mph) 5.5 s manual / 6.4 s Tiptronic (Excellence); Car and Driver, January 1990, recorded 4.8 s to 60 mph and 13.3 s for the quarter mile0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.4 s (Car and Driver, April 1991); 0–100 km/h 4.8 s; 4.8 s to 60 mph per Excellence—
Top speed—260 km/h275 km/h—
Weight1,120 kg1,375 kg1,466 kg—
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive; ZF clutch-type limited-slip differential, 20% lock under acceleration, 100% under decelerationAll-wheel drive — 959-derived system
Transmission5-speed manual with modified gear ratios; no power steering5-speed Getrag G50 manual; 4-speed Tiptronic automatic (from model year 1990, Carrera 2 only)5-speed Getrag G50 manual5-speed Getrag G64 manual
Body stylesCoupéCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupéCoupé
ProductionApproximately 299 across four seasons — 50 built (40 sold) in 1990, 120 in 1991, 112 in 1992 and 15 in 1993; supercars.net lists only 270 (120 in 1991 + 150 in 1992)18,219 Coupés; additionally 11,013 Cabriolets, 3,534 Targas, 1,532 Turbo-Look Cabriolets and 936 Speedsters on the C2 platform (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia)3,66020 (Elferspot, which also counts it within the 13,353 Carrera 4 coupés) or 22 (jtcars) — sources differ
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=964/cup&b=964/carrera-2

What the sources do not settle (3)

  • Production totals conflict: radicalmag gives 50 + 120 + 112 + 15 = 297 but states a four-year total of 299; Stuttcars refers to a two-year run of 127 bringing the four-year total to 299; supercars.net lists 270. No authoritative reconciliation found, so 299 is stated as approximate.
  • No verified 0–100 km/h or top speed for the Cup; both left null.
  • powerPs/powerKw use the 1992–93 specification (275 PS); the 1990–91 car made 265 PS. Both are given in the power string.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →