Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Turbo 3.6

911 Turbo 3.6

1993–1994Coupé

The 3.6 Turbo is generally regarded as the finest 911 Porsche ever built before water cooling, and it exists because the Carrera Cup had already proved the M64 durable enough to take boost. Bore and stroke were both increased — 3 mm and 2 mm respectively, adding 300 cc — along with turbo-specific cylinders, pistons and crank train, and compression rose from 7.0 to 7.5:1. Output went to 360 PS and, more importantly, 520 Nm from 4,200 rpm, giving the car a shove that no previous 911 Turbo had. Fewer than 1,500 were built for model years 1993 and 1994, making it one of the rarest Porsches since the 959. A black 1994 car belonged to Michael Bay and starred in the 1995 film Bad Boys.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

M64/50 air-cooled turbo flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, 7.5:1, K27 turbocharger

Power

360 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.0 s and 0–100 mph (0–161 km/h) 9.2 s (Car and Driver, May 1993); 0–100 km/h 4.7 s (Stuttcars)

Top speed

289 km/h

180 mph) measured by Car and Driver; 283 km/h (174 mph) per Stuttcars

Weight

1,466 kg

3,234 lb) (Stuttcars)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive; ZF clutch-type limited-slip differential

Transmission

5-speed Getrag G50 manual

Production

1,437

Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia); supercars.net splits it as 650 for 1993 plus 843 for 1994 = 1,493

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

520 Nm

384 lb-ft) @ 4,200 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

tonielpro520 (tonielpro520) · CC Attribution 4.0 · e0dd6206dcc74f37a833b47c2a1d7572

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

6 films on the Turbo 3.6

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · Collecting Cars

    Chris Harris introduces Jenson Button's Porsche 964 Turbo 3.6, now live for bids on Collecting Cars!

    Jenson Button's own 3.6 turbo, presented by Chris Harris

  • This variant · CAS TV

    Porsche 964 Turbo Bad Boys - First time drive and Impressions - Episode 2

    extended first-drive impressions on the 3.6 turbo

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 | Retro Review

    Jay Leno-era retrospective drive of the first AWD 911

  • Generation · Number 27

    From Most Hated to Most Loved, Is Porsche's 964 Now Overhyped?

    balanced verdict on whether the 964 deserved its reputation

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    1992 Porsche 964 Carrera RS: Rituals of Rennsport

    92 RS 3.8 in period trim, and what 'Rennsport' meant

  • Generation · MotorWeek

    1994 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | Retro Review

    the 3.6 turbo that made air-cooled Porsches mainstream

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Turbo 3.6 and 911 Carrera RSR 3.8, 911 Carrera RS 3.8, 911 RS America
Spec911 Turbo 3.61993–1994911 Carrera RSR 3.81993–1994911 Carrera RS 3.81993911 RS America1993–1994
Years1993–19941993–199419931993–1994
Engine3.6 L M64/50 air-cooled turbo flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, 7.5:1, K27 turbocharger3,746 cc M64/04 air-cooled flat-six, dry-sump, single ignition, Bosch electronic fuel injection, 11.4:13,746 cc M64/04 air-cooled flat-six, bore increased 2 mm, 11.6:1, individual throttle bodies, modified exhaust3.6 L M64/01 air-cooled flat-six, twin-spark plug ignition, three-way catalytic converter
Power360 PSPorsche claimed 325 hp @ 6,900 rpm; 375 bhp unrestricted and 360 bhp with the 48 mm Le Mans restrictor (contemporaneous observers considered the official figure conservative)300 PS250 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.0 s and 0–100 mph (0–161 km/h) 9.2 s (Car and Driver, May 1993); 0–100 km/h 4.7 s (Stuttcars)0–97 km/h (60 mph) 3.7 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.9 s0–97 km/h (60 mph) 4.6 s (Car and Driver, November 1992); 0–100 mph (0–161 km/h) 11.6 s
Top speed289 km/h291 km/h274 km/h255 km/h
Weight1,466 kg1,213 kg1,210 kg1,340 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel drive; ZF clutch-type limited-slip differentialRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive; asymmetric limited-slip differentialRear-wheel drive
Transmission5-speed Getrag G50 manual5-speed manual transaxle5-speed G50/10 manual with closer ratios and steel synchromesh; lightened flywheel5-speed Getrag G50 manual
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupéCoupéCoupéCoupé
Production1,437 (Eberhard Kittler via Wikipedia); supercars.net splits it as 650 for 1993 plus 843 for 1994 = 1,49351 including the prototype (Gooding, RM Sotheby's, classic.com); Stuttcars lists 4555, of which 11 were built with the Clubsport (M003) package701 across the 1993 and 1994 model years, in red, black or white plus optional Midnight Blue Metallic and Polar Silver, plus four colour-to-sample cars in Ferrari Yellow (one for the New York Auto Show)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=964/turbo-3.6&b=964/rsr-3.8

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • Production total conflicts: Wikipedia/Kittler gives 1,437 and supercars.net 1,493. Both are recorded; no official reconciliation found.
  • Excellence's 1994 Turbo Coupé page lists 360 hp @ 550 rpm (an evident typo for 5,500 rpm); Stuttcars and Wikipedia agree on 5,500 rpm.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →