Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 40th Anniversary (40 Jahre) — stand-in photo (same 996 family, sibling trim)

911 40th Anniversary (40 Jahre)

2004Coupé

Built to mark 40 years of the 911, the 40th Anniversary (40 Jahre 911) was a rear-drive Carrera coupé given the X51 power kit as standard: 254 kW (345 PS) instead of 320, via new camshafts and exhaust manifolds rather than a simple remap. It also gained a limited-slip differential, lowered sports suspension, a Turbo front bumper, 18-inch Carrera II wheels, dark grey leather sports seats with a numbered plaque and, exclusively, GT Silver Metallic paint. Porsche made 1,963 of them for model year 2004 — one for every year since the 911 arrived in 1963.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

flat-6 with X51 power kit

Power

345 PS

0–100 km/h

—

Not published: 40th Anniversary: no verified 0–100 km/h or top-speed figure found in any source consulted, so both fields are null. Curb weight (1,370 kg) rests on a single source (Carfolio).

Top speed

—

Not published in the source data

Weight

1,370 kg

3,020 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed manual

Production

1,963 built

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

369 Nm

272 lb-ft) at 4,800 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

No model on file yet

No free-licensed 3D of this car yet

911 40th Anniversary (40 Jahre)

Every model on this site is licence-checked by hand before it can ship, and no capture of this car clears that bar yet. The archive photograph is what we can show honestly today.

Pipeline: licensed local model → Sketchfab embed → turntable · sources on the credits page

Paint

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the 40th Anniversary (40 Jahre)

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · Mat Watson Cars

    Porsche 911 996 in-depth review - see why it's the ultimate sports car bargain!

    thorough first-water-cooled 911 assessment, warts included

  • Generation · DRIVETRIBE

    DRIVETRIBE GARAGE: Jethro's Porsche 911

    Carbon-era garage episode built around a 996 911

  • Generation · Doug DeMuro

    Here's Why the Porsche 911 Turbo (996) Is a Crazy Bargain

    996 turbo ownership reality check, prices and caveats

  • Generation · Collecting Cars

    Porsche 911 (996) GT3 RS - The Best Drivers Porsche?

    first water-cooled 911 GT3 RS, Chris Harris on lightness

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 40th Anniversary (40 Jahre) and 911 GT3 RS, 911 Turbo S, 911 Carrera 4S
Spec911 40th Anniversary (40 Jahre)2004911 GT3 RS2003–2004911 Turbo S2004–2005911 Carrera 4S2002–2005
Years20042003–20042004–20052002–2005
Engine3.6 L flat-6 with X51 power kit3.6 L naturally aspirated flat-63.6 L twin-turbocharged flat-63.6 L M96 flat-six
Power345 PS381 PS450 PS320 PS
0–100 km/h—4.4 s4.2 s5.1 s
Top speed—306 km/h306 km/h280 km/h
Weight1,370 kg1,360 kg1,590 kg1,470 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed manual6-speed manual6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S
Body stylesCoupéCoupéCoupé · CabrioletCoupé · Cabriolet
Production1,963 built682 built——
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=996/40th-anniversary&b=996/gt3-rs

What the sources do not settle (1)

  • 40th Anniversary: no verified 0–100 km/h or top-speed figure found in any source consulted, so both fields are null. Curb weight (1,370 kg) rests on a single source (Carfolio).

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →