Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 GT3

911 GT3

1999–2005Coupé

Porsche's first GT3 arrived in May 1999 as a homologation special built on the stiffer Carrera 4 bodyshell: a high-revving naturally aspirated 3.6 flat-six with 11.7:1 compression and 8,200 rpm available, no rear seats, bucket seats, firmer adjustable suspension and cross-drilled brakes. The Mk1 made 360 PS and covered 0–100 km/h in 4.8 seconds at 1,350 kg; the 2002 Mk2 lifted output to 381 PS and torque to 385 Nm, cut the sprint to 4.5 seconds and ran to 306 km/h. Rear-wheel drive and a six-speed manual kept it the purest 996 on track.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

naturally aspirated flat-6 (11.7:1 compression, 8,200 rpm max)

Power

360 PS

265 kW) to 2001; 381 PS (280 kW) from 2002

0–100 km/h

4.8 s

0–100 km/h) Mk1; 4.5 s (0–100 km/h) Mk2

Top speed

302 km/h

188 mph) Mk1; 306 km/h (190 mph) Mk2

Weight

1,350 kg

2,976 lb) Mk1; 1,380 kg (3,043 lb) Mk2

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed manual

Production

1,868 built

Mk1); 2,313 built (Mk2)

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

370 Nm

273 lb-ft) to 2001; 385 Nm (284 lb-ft) from 2002

3D viewer

Look closer

Image sequence scrubber

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the GT3

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · Mat Watson Cars

    Porsche 911 996 in-depth review - see why it's the ultimate sports car bargain!

    thorough first-water-cooled 911 assessment, warts included

  • Generation · DRIVETRIBE

    DRIVETRIBE GARAGE: Jethro's Porsche 911

    Carbon-era garage episode built around a 996 911

  • Generation · Doug DeMuro

    Here's Why the Porsche 911 Turbo (996) Is a Crazy Bargain

    996 turbo ownership reality check, prices and caveats

  • Generation · Collecting Cars

    Porsche 911 (996) GT3 RS - The Best Drivers Porsche?

    first water-cooled 911 GT3 RS, Chris Harris on lightness

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 GT3 and 911 GT2, 911 Millennium Edition, 911 Turbo
Spec911 GT31999–2005911 GT22000–2005911 Millennium Edition2000911 Turbo2000–2005
Years1999–20052000–200520002000–2005
Engine3.6 L naturally aspirated flat-6 (11.7:1 compression, 8,200 rpm max)3.6 L twin-turbocharged flat-63.4 L M96 flat-six3.6 L twin-turbocharged flat-6
Power360 PS (265 kW) to 2001; 381 PS (280 kW) from 2002462 PS (340 kW) to 2002; 483 PS (355 kW) from 2003300 PS420 PS
0–100 km/h4.8 s4.0 s5.2 s4.2 s
Top speed302 km/h314 km/h280 km/h304 km/h
Weight1,350 kg1,440 kg—1,540 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed manual6-speed manual6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S
Body stylesCoupéCoupéCoupéCoupé · Cabriolet
Production1,868 built (Mk1); 2,313 built (Mk2)—911 built—
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=996/gt3&b=996/gt2

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →