Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 GT2

911 GT2

2007–2009Coupé

The 997 GT2 was released in November 2007 as the road version of the 2007 GT2 racing car. Its 3.6-litre flat-six used two variable-geometry turbochargers to develop 530 PS (523 hp) and 680 Nm (502 lb-ft), making the rear-drive GT2 the fastest two-seat Porsche at the time with 330 km/h (205 mph) and 0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) in 3.4 seconds. Weight was trimmed by 70 kg (154 lb) against the Turbo through thinner body panels and a lithium-ion battery, carbon-ceramic brakes, a titanium exhaust system and lightweight forged wheels. It was the first Porsche to feature launch control. A total of 1,242 examples were built during the 2008–2009 period.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

twin-turbo flat-six with variable turbine geometry, rear-mounted

Power

530 PS

0–100 km/h

0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 3.4 s; 0–160 km/h (0–100 mph) 7.4 s

Top speed

330 km/h

205 mph) — fastest two-seat Porsche at its launch

Weight

1,440 kg

3,175 lb)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed manual (only)

Production

1,242 units

2008–2009, classic.com)

Body styles

Coupé

Torque

680 Nm

502 lb-ft) @ 2,200 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

Mona x Supercars (Car2022) · CC Attribution 4.0 · c48298e703c44f2187d5562ef64f4dcf

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the GT2

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · Carfection

    Porsche 911 CSR: Transforming a 997 | Carfection 4K

    blueprint-driven 997, a clean portrait of the generation

  • Generation · TheSmokingTire

    2006 Porsche 997 Carrera S - One Take

    997.1 Carrera S single-take drive and impressions

  • Generation · PistonHeads

    Porsche 911 GT3 RS (997.2) | Anniversary Rise & Drive | PistonHeads

    997.2 GT3 RS as a proper anniversary event car

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 911 Sport Classic: 997 vs 992

    the two back-to-back homologation special stories

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 GT2 and 911 GT3, 911 Turbo, 911 GT3 RS
Spec911 GT22007–2009911 GT32006–2012911 Turbo2006–2013911 GT3 RS2006–2012
Years2007–20092006–20122006–20132006–2012
Engine3.6 L twin-turbo flat-six with variable turbine geometry, rear-mounted3.6 L Mezger flat-six with dry sump lubrication (997.1); 3.8 L Mezger flat-six (997.2)3.6 L twin-turbo flat-six with variable turbine geometry (997.1); 3.8 L twin-turbo DFI with VTG (997.2)3.6 L Mezger flat-six with dry sump lubrication (997.1); 3.8 L Mezger flat-six (997.2)
Power530 PS435 PS500 PS450 PS
0–100 km/h0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 3.4 s; 0–160 km/h (0–100 mph) 7.4 s0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 4.1 s (997.1); 4.1 s (997.2)0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 3.9 s manual / 3.7 s Tiptronic S (997.1); 3.6 s PDK, 3.4 s with Sport Chrono Package (997.2)0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 4.0 s; 0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 4.0 s (997.1) / 3.8 s (997.2)
Top speed330 km/h310 km/h310 km/h311 km/h
Weight1,440 kg1,395 kg1,570 kg1,370 kg
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveAll-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed manual (only)6-speed manual (only)6-speed manual or 5-speed Tiptronic S (997.1); 7-speed PDK (997.2)6-speed manual (only)
Body stylesCoupéCoupéCoupé · CabrioletCoupé
Production1,242 units (2008–2009, classic.com)———
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=997/gt2&b=997/gt3

What the sources do not settle (1)

  • Production total not confirmed on a Porsche Newsroom source; cited to classic.com

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →