Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Targa 4

911 Targa 4

2006–2012Targa

Introduced at the 2006 North American International Auto Show and on sale from model year 2007, the 911 Targa 4 revived a name unused on the 911 since 1998. Like the original 1965 car, the Targa concept is a fixed roof rather than a cabriolet: a lightweight magnesium roof panel retracts electrically beneath a large, continuous glass hatch in about 17 seconds, giving an open-air feeling while keeping the coupé's handling. All-wheel drive and the wide rear bodywork were standard, powered by the 3.6-litre flat-six — 325 PS (321 hp) rising to 345 PS (340 hp) with direct injection from 2008. Porsche built 1,760 examples in the first production year.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.6 L

rear-mounted water-cooled flat-six; port injection (997.1) / direct injection (997.2)

Power

345 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 5.2 s manual / 5.0 s Tiptronic Sport Plus (997.1 brochure)

Top speed

285 km/h

177 mph)

Weight

1,530 kg

3,373 lb)

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive

Transmission

6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S / Tiptronic (997.1); 7-speed PDK (997.2)

Production

1,760 units

2007 first production year)

Body styles

Targa

Torque

370 Nm

273 lb-ft) @ 4,250 rpm (997.1); 390 Nm (288 lb-ft) @ 4,400 rpm (997.2)

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Targa 4

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · Carfection

    Porsche 911 CSR: Transforming a 997 | Carfection 4K

    blueprint-driven 997, a clean portrait of the generation

  • Generation · TheSmokingTire

    2006 Porsche 997 Carrera S - One Take

    997.1 Carrera S single-take drive and impressions

  • Generation · PistonHeads

    Porsche 911 GT3 RS (997.2) | Anniversary Rise & Drive | PistonHeads

    997.2 GT3 RS as a proper anniversary event car

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 911 Sport Classic: 997 vs 992

    the two back-to-back homologation special stories

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Targa 4 and 911 Targa 4S, 911 Turbo, 911 Carrera 4
Spec911 Targa 42006–2012911 Targa 4S2006–2012911 Turbo2006–2013911 Carrera 42005–2012
Years2006–20122006–20122006–20132005–2012
Engine3.6 L rear-mounted water-cooled flat-six; port injection (997.1) / direct injection (997.2)3.8 L rear-mounted water-cooled flat-six; port injection (997.1) / direct injection (997.2)3.6 L twin-turbo flat-six with variable turbine geometry (997.1); 3.8 L twin-turbo DFI with VTG (997.2)3.6 L rear-mounted water-cooled flat-six; port injection (997.1) / direct injection (997.2)
Power345 PS385 PS500 PS345 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 5.2 s manual / 5.0 s Tiptronic Sport Plus (997.1 brochure)0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 4.9 s manual / 4.7 s Tiptronic Sport Plus (997.1 brochure)0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 3.9 s manual / 3.7 s Tiptronic S (997.1); 3.6 s PDK, 3.4 s with Sport Chrono Package (997.2)0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 5.0 s manual / 4.8 s PDK (997.2); 0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 5.0 s (997.1)
Top speed285 km/h298 km/h310 km/h285 km/h
Weight1,530 kg1,540 kg1,570 kg1,470 kg
Drivetrain — identical across all carsAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S / Tiptronic (997.1); 7-speed PDK (997.2)6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S (997.1); 7-speed PDK (997.2)6-speed manual or 5-speed Tiptronic S (997.1); 7-speed PDK (997.2)6-speed manual; 5-speed Tiptronic S (997.1); 7-speed PDK (997.2)
Body stylesTargaTargaCoupé · CabrioletCoupé · Cabriolet
Production1,760 units (2007 first production year)———
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=997/targa-4&b=997/targa-4s

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →