Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Turbo S

911 Turbo S

2010–2013Coupé · Cabriolet

The 997 Turbo S was unveiled in April 2010 and delivered from May, reaching its top speed of 315 km/h (196 mph) — 15 km/h more than the standard Turbo. Its 3.8-litre twin-turbocharged flat-six combined direct fuel injection with variable turbine geometry to produce 530 PS (523 hp) and 700 Nm (516 lb-ft), enabling 0–100 km/h (62 mph) in 2.7 seconds and 0–200 km/h in 9.6 seconds. The PDK seven-speed dual-clutch gearbox was standard, as were ceramic composite brakes (PCCB), forged alloy wheels with centre locks, rear differential lock and the Sport Chrono Package. It was the first Turbo S equipped with launch control.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 997 GT3 RSEdvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3.8 L

twin-turbo flat-six with direct injection and variable turbine geometry

Power

530 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 2.7 s; 0–200 km/h (0–124 mph) 9.6 s

Top speed

315 km/h

196 mph)

Weight

1,570 kg

3,461 lb)

Drivetrain

All-wheel drive

Transmission

7-speed PDK dual-clutch (only)

Production

4,950 units

coupé + cabriolet (2010–2012, classic.com)

Body styles

Coupé · Cabriolet

Torque

700 Nm

516 lb-ft) @ 2,100–4,250 rpm

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Turbo S

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · Carfection

    Porsche 911 CSR: Transforming a 997 | Carfection 4K

    blueprint-driven 997, a clean portrait of the generation

  • Generation · TheSmokingTire

    2006 Porsche 997 Carrera S - One Take

    997.1 Carrera S single-take drive and impressions

  • Generation · PistonHeads

    Porsche 911 GT3 RS (997.2) | Anniversary Rise & Drive | PistonHeads

    997.2 GT3 RS as a proper anniversary event car

  • Generation · 9WERKS TV

    Porsche 911 Sport Classic: 997 vs 992

    the two back-to-back homologation special stories

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Turbo S and 911 Carrera GTS, 911 GT2 RS, 911 Sport Classic
Spec911 Turbo S2010–2013911 Carrera GTS2010–2012911 GT2 RS2010–2011911 Sport Classic2010–2011
Years2010–20132010–20122010–20112010–2011
Engine3.8 L twin-turbo flat-six with direct injection and variable turbine geometry3.8 L flat-six with direct injection3.6 L twin-turbo flat-six with variable turbine geometry, rear-mounted3.8 L flat-six with direct injection and special resonance intake manifold with six switching flaps
Power530 PS408 PS620 PS408 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 2.7 s; 0–200 km/h (0–124 mph) 9.6 s0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 4.6 s manual / 4.4 s PDK / 4.2 s PDK with Sport Chrono Package0–97 km/h (0–60 mph) 3.3 s0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) 4.6 s
Top speed315 km/h306 km/h330 km/h302 km/h
Weight1,570 kg—1,370 kg—
DrivetrainAll-wheel driveRear-wheel drive (Carrera GTS); all-wheel drive (Carrera 4 GTS, from May 2011)Rear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission7-speed PDK dual-clutch (only)6-speed manual; 7-speed PDK6-speed manual (only)6-speed manual (only)
Body stylesCoupé · CabrioletCoupé · CabrioletCoupéCoupé
Production4,950 units coupé + cabriolet (2010–2012, classic.com)6,947 units (classic.com)—250 units (2010–2011)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=997/turbo-s&b=997/gts

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →