Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Carrera 3.2

911 Carrera 3.2

1984–1989Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

Replacing the SC, the 3.2 Carrera was 80 per cent new: 3,164 cc via the SC's 95 mm bore and the Turbo's 74.4 mm crankshaft, with port injection and electronic engine management. European cars made 231 PS (170 kW) at 5,900 rpm and 284 Nm, hitting 0–100 km/h in 6.1 seconds and 245 km/h (152 mph); North America got 207–217 hp engines on 9.5:1 compression. The 915 gearbox lasted to 1986 before the Getrag G50 with hydraulic clutch arrived for 1987. Coupé, Targa and Cabriolet were all offered, and 76,473 cars were built to 1989.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3,164 cc

air-cooled flat-six (Type 930/20 Euro, 930/21 US), port injection with DME engine management

Power

231 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h 6.1 s

Top speed

245 km/h

152 mph)

Weight

1,210 kg

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

915 5-speed manual (MY1984–86); Getrag G50 5-speed with hydraulic clutch (MY1987–89)

Production

76,473 built

35,670 Coupé, 19,987 Cabriolet, 18,468 Targa (Wikipedia)

Body styles

Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

Torque

284 Nm

209 lb-ft) @4,800 rpm

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

cepela (cepela) · CC Attribution 4.0 · 26953936409c4ee7b9de11caa37e52f1

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

5 films on the Carrera 3.2

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · Brightside Media

    The Story of the Porsche 911 3.2 Carrera (G Model)

    fast history of the wide-arch 3.2 G-model run

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    This Porsche 930 Turbo Is A Widowmaker

    period-correct 930 launch era, and the nickname explained

  • Generation · Hagerty

    Porsche 930 Turbo | The Big Thing with Magnus Walker - Ep. 03

    Magnus Walker on what the 930 did for Porsche and the badge

  • Generation · Harry's garage

    Porsche 911 turbo drive and review. The legendary '80s Porsche 930

    long road-and-track appraisal of the '80s 930

  • Generation · Roadster Life

    The End Of An Era: 1984 - 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2

    the final air-cooled G-series run out to 1989

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Carrera 3.2 and 911 Carrera 3.2 Turbo Look, 911 Turbo Flachbau, 911 Carrera Commemorative Edition
Spec911 Carrera 3.21984–1989911 Carrera 3.2 Turbo Look1984–1989911 Turbo Flachbau1982–1989911 Carrera Commemorative Edition1988
Years1984–19891984–19891982–19891988
Engine3,164 cc air-cooled flat-six (Type 930/20 Euro, 930/21 US), port injection with DME engine management3,164 cc air-cooled flat-six (Type 930/20), port injection with DME engine management3.3-litre turbocharged flat-six (930/60); 930/66 S 330 PS kit on most later cars3,164 cc air-cooled flat-six (Type 930/20), port injection with DME
Power231 PS231 PS330 PS231 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h 6.1 s0–60 mph 6.1 s — 0–100 km/h not published——
Top speed245 km/h245 km/h275 km/h245 km/h
Weight1,210 kg——1,210 kg
Drivetrain — identical across all carsRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission915 5-speed manual (MY1984–86); Getrag G50 5-speed with hydraulic clutch (MY1987–89)915 5-speed manual (MY1984–86); Getrag G50 5-speed (MY1987–89)915 4-speed manual; five-speed Getrag G50 from 1989Getrag G50 5-speed manual with short-throw shift
Body styles — identical across all carsCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · Targa · Cabriolet
Production76,473 built — 35,670 Coupé, 19,987 Cabriolet, 18,468 Targa (Wikipedia)3,572 units (all body types) — stuttcars; 755 M491 Coupés for the US (RM Sotheby's)948 built — 58 generation 1 (1982–83), 204 generation 2 (1983–87), 686 generation 3 (1987–89)875 built — 505 Coupé, 165 Targa, 205 Cabriolet (Porsche Newsroom); 300 US, 250 Germany, 50 UK
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=gseries/carrera-3.2&b=gseries/carrera-3.2-turbo-look

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • Per-body production figures from some sources do not sum to the 76,473 total; the Wikipedia body split is used as published.
  • US output varies by model year (207 hp for 1984–86, 217 hp for 1987–89) and is not broken out per year.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →