Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 SC

911 SC

1978–1983Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

Marketed as the last 911 — the 928 was meant to replace it — the SC arrived for 1978 with a 2,994 cc K-Jetronic flat-six and a heavier, galvanised body. Output climbed through its life: 180 PS (132 kW) for 1978–79, 188 PS (138 kW) for 1980 and 204 PS (150 kW) for 1981–83, with top speed rising from 220 to 235 km/h. It was also the first 911 with a factory Cabriolet — shown in Geneva in March 1982 and sold from the 1983 model year. Porsche built 60,265 SCs before the 3.2 Carrera replaced it.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

2,994 cc

air-cooled flat-six, Bosch K-Jetronic CIS

Power

204 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h 7.0 s (MY1978–80); 6.8 s (MY1981–83)

Top speed

220 km/h

MY1978–79); 225 km/h (MY1980); 235 km/h (MY1981–83)

Weight

1,233 kg

MY1978–79); 1,160 kg (MY1980–83)

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

915 5-speed manual (3-speed Sportomatic for MY1978–80)

Production

60,265

adelgigs / Simon's Porsche 911 SC Site production data)

Body styles

Coupé · Targa · Cabriolet

Torque

265 Nm

@4,200 rpm (MY1978–80); 267 Nm @4,300 rpm (MY1981–83)

3D viewer

Spin it yourself

Reduced motion — still frame shown

Reduced motion is on — a still frame stands in for the live viewer

amogusstrikesback2 (amogusstrikesback2) · CC Attribution 4.0 · 1986766bfeb845f2ad2aa898e4be0cdf

Paint

The viewer is not mounted, so there is nothing to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

The viewer is not mounted.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

5 films on the SC

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • This variant · Invictus Porsche

    The Best 911 We Ever Had? 1979 Porsche 911 SC | Sound, Test Drive and Review

    3.0-litre impact-bumper SC, full sound and test drive

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    This Porsche 930 Turbo Is A Widowmaker

    period-correct 930 launch era, and the nickname explained

  • Generation · Hagerty

    Porsche 930 Turbo | The Big Thing with Magnus Walker - Ep. 03

    Magnus Walker on what the 930 did for Porsche and the badge

  • Generation · Harry's garage

    Porsche 911 turbo drive and review. The legendary '80s Porsche 930

    long road-and-track appraisal of the '80s 930

  • Generation · Roadster Life

    The End Of An Era: 1984 - 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2

    the final air-cooled G-series run out to 1989

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 SC and 911 Turbo 3.3 (930), 911 Carrera 3.0, 911 Turbo Flachbau
Spec911 SC1978–1983911 Turbo 3.3 (930)1978–1989911 Carrera 3.01976–1977911 Turbo Flachbau1982–1989
Years1978–19831978–19891976–19771982–1989
Engine2,994 cc air-cooled flat-six, Bosch K-Jetronic CIS3,299 cc turbocharged flat-six (Type 930/60), air-to-air intercooler2,994 cc air-cooled flat-six, Bosch K-Jetronic CIS3.3-litre turbocharged flat-six (930/60); 930/66 S 330 PS kit on most later cars
Power204 PS300 PS200 PS330 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h 7.0 s (MY1978–80); 6.8 s (MY1981–83)0–100 km/h 5.4 s (Porsche, stuttcars)0–100 km/h 6.3 s (stuttcars); 6.5 s (automoli)—
Top speed220 km/h260 km/h230 km/h275 km/h
Weight1,233 kg≈1,300 kg (MY1978–79); 1,210–1,379 kg across the run1,120 kg—
Drivetrain — identical across all carsRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
Transmission915 5-speed manual (3-speed Sportomatic for MY1978–80)915 4-speed manual; five-speed Getrag G50 from 1989915 5-speed manual (3-speed Sportomatic on 1–2% of cars)915 4-speed manual; five-speed Getrag G50 from 1989
Body stylesCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupé · TargaCoupé · Targa · Cabriolet
Production60,265 (adelgigs / Simon's Porsche 911 SC Site production data)18,770 (Wikipedia) / 17,792 (porsche.com) — sources differ≈3,687 (about 30% Targa) — stuttcars948 built — 58 generation 1 (1982–83), 204 generation 2 (1983–87), 686 generation 3 (1987–89)
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=gseries/sc&b=gseries/turbo-3.3-930

What the sources do not settle (2)

  • Acceleration sources disagree: stuttcars publishes 0–100 km/h (7.0/6.8 s) while adelgigs publishes 0–60 mph (5.7–6.5 s) under a 0–100 km/h heading; the stuttcars figures are used.
  • A second SC production total (58,914, Wikipedia) is sometimes quoted but was not re-verified this session, so only the adelgigs figure is cited.

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →