Skip to content
911.SHOWCASE
911 Speedster — stand-in photo (same gseries family, sibling trim)

911 Speedster

1989Speedster

Shown as a Clubsport study at the 1987 IAA, the Speedster finally reached production in March 1989 as the last act of the G-Model. It used the Carrera 3.2's 231 PS flat-six and G50 five-speed but sat behind a windscreen shortened by 80 mm and raked five degrees further back, lost the rear seats for a fibreglass double-bubble tonneau, and shed about 70 kg versus the Cabriolet. Almost all cars wore the wide Turbo-look body; 171 left the factory narrow. Some 2,104 were built before G-Model production ended in July 1989, of which 129 were right-hand drive.

SpecificationsSound: Porsche 911 R (1967)Edvvc · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Commons (opens in a new tab)

Unofficial fan showcase · media licensed per asset

Specification plate

Numbers as published

Every figure below is quoted from the sources listed at the foot of the page. A dash means the number was never published — it is never estimated.

Engine

3,164 cc

H-programme air-cooled flat-six, port injection with DME

Power

231 PS

0–100 km/h

0–100 km/h 6.3 s (fastestlaps); 0–60 mph 6.0 s (stuttcars, supercars.net)

Top speed

245 km/h

152 mph)

Weight

1,220 kg

Drivetrain

Rear-wheel drive

Transmission

Getrag G50 5-speed manual

Production

2,104 built

RM Sotheby's, Motor Trend, Porsche Club GB); Porsche Newsroom states 2,103 — 171 narrow-body cars (one Newsroom article says 161)

Body styles

Speedster

Torque

264 Nm

195 lb-ft) @4,800 rpm; some sources give 284 Nm as per the standard 3.2

3D viewer

Look closer

Parallax pan of one photograph · no multi-angle 360° exists under a free licence

Looking for the frame sequence

Turntable sequence from frame 0
Paint

A turntable is a photograph sequence, so there is no material to tint.

Wheels
StockSportTurbo

No 3D model on file for this variant yet.

Gallery

Click a frame · Esc closes · ←/→ move

Watch

4 films on the Speedster

Variant-specific films first, then the curated set for the generation. Every player is an embed that loads on click.

  • Generation · Petrolicious

    This Porsche 930 Turbo Is A Widowmaker

    period-correct 930 launch era, and the nickname explained

  • Generation · Hagerty

    Porsche 930 Turbo | The Big Thing with Magnus Walker - Ep. 03

    Magnus Walker on what the 930 did for Porsche and the badge

  • Generation · Harry's garage

    Porsche 911 turbo drive and review. The legendary '80s Porsche 930

    long road-and-track appraisal of the '80s 930

  • Generation · Roadster Life

    The End Of An Era: 1984 - 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 3.2

    the final air-cooled G-series run out to 1989

Compare

Set it against its neighbours

Compact specification comparison between the 911 Speedster and 911 Carrera Commemorative Edition, 911 Turbo LE, 911 Turbo S 3.3
Spec911 Speedster1989911 Carrera Commemorative Edition1988911 Turbo LE1989911 Turbo S 3.31989
Years1989198819891989
Engine3,164 cc H-programme air-cooled flat-six, port injection with DME3,164 cc air-cooled flat-six (Type 930/20), port injection with DME3.3-litre turbocharged flat-six (Type 930/66, 330 PS Sport Equipment)3.3-litre turbocharged flat-six (Type 930/66 S), WLS factory power upgrade
Power231 PS231 PS330 PS330 PS
0–100 km/h0–100 km/h 6.3 s (fastestlaps); 0–60 mph 6.0 s (stuttcars, supercars.net)—0–60 mph 4.6 s — 0–100 km/h not published—
Top speed245 km/h245 km/h278 km/h270 km/h
Weight1,220 kg1,210 kg1,300 kg1,335 kg
Drivetrain — identical across all carsRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
TransmissionGetrag G50 5-speed manualGetrag G50 5-speed manual with short-throw shiftGetrag G50 5-speed manual with 40% limited-slip differentialGetrag G50/50 5-speed manual with limited-slip differential
Body stylesSpeedsterCoupé · Targa · CabrioletCoupéCoupé
Production2,104 built (RM Sotheby's, Motor Trend, Porsche Club GB); Porsche Newsroom states 2,103 — 171 narrow-body cars (one Newsroom article says 161)875 built — 505 Coupé, 165 Targa, 205 Cabriolet (Porsche Newsroom); 300 US, 250 Germany, 50 UK50 built (one per UK Porsche Centre)55 standard-body Coupés for 1989, 42 earmarked for German customers
Open the full comparison

Pairs load as /compare?a=gseries/speedster-1989&b=gseries/carrera-3.2-commemorative

What the sources do not settle (4)

  • Production count differs: 2,104 total (RM Sotheby's, Motor Trend, Porsche Club GB) vs 2,103 (Porsche Newsroom).
  • Narrow-body count differs: 171 (RM Sotheby's, Newsroom) vs 161 (Porsche Newsroom Speedster history article).
  • Torque differs between sources: 264 Nm / 195 lb-ft (stuttcars, supercars.net) vs 284 Nm / 209 lb-ft (fastestlaps).
  • Kerb weight differs: 1,220 kg (supercars.net, stuttcars), 1,210 kg (fastestlaps), ≈1,160 kg (elferspot).

Credits

Media on this page

Full licence register →